1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

XPS M1330 HDMI to HDMI to TV issue

Discussion in 'Dell XPS and Studio XPS' started by narci, Oct 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. narci

    narci Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Hi all,

    I went to connect my wife's M1330 HDMI to my Sharp Aquos and nothing happens. I even tried the detect function and FN+8 and still nothing.

    I tried every option in every control panel.

    If I hook it up to a monitor hdmi to DVI, it works.

    If I hook it up to the TV, it doesn't unless....I press FN+8 while vista is booting. Then I see vista booting on the TV. Once vista loads, it default back to the laptop screen and I can't choose to output to the TV.

    Arrgghh


    I even tried to update to a new intel graphics driver but stupid laptop says when I run the exe that it's not allowed or is unkown or something or if i manually upgrade the driver, it says i have the latest driver, which i don't.

    Anyone have any insight to how to get HDMI working on this laptop?

    BTW, this is on the intel onboard video card.
     
  2. Dspr_02

    Dspr_02 Notebook Evangelist

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Location:
    49.24255,-122.952175
    what Intel IGP (Graphics Card) are you using?

    I would try to install the HDMI Driver, if it is from dell, go to their site and type your Quick Service Tag or you Service Tag and it should take you straight to a support page for your laptop regardless of warranty.

    Then look for drivers for video/HDMI.
     
  3. Dspr_02

    Dspr_02 Notebook Evangelist

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Location:
    49.24255,-122.952175
  4. narci

    narci Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I hvae the intel mobile 965 chipset. I'm updated to that driver and still no luck.
     
  5. 7oby

    7oby Notebook Evangelist

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Download the .zip version of the current intel driver, which is v15.11.3 at the moment.

    Unzip the archive and read section "MANUAL INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS" of installation_readme.txt and perform steps 1. - 11. and you are set. The TV is supposed to work.

    If you have trouble with the installation steps, use this guide:
    http://forum.notebookreview.com/showpost.php?p=3643858&postcount=30

    Please report whether the new driver allows you to select (and keep) the image on the TV screen.
     
  6. narci

    narci Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I tried that (manual update)...vista tells me I have the most up to date driver..which I do not.

    Current driver is 14 something..new driver is 15 something.
     
  7. skagen

    skagen Notebook Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I had the exaxt same experience as you with the HDMI and the trying to update drivers. As best as I can undestand, Dell refuses to issue their version of the Intel driver - and at the same time they have prgrammed the machine to treat all other drivers but theirs as invalid.

    It would be bypassable if one could find the zip version of the Intel drivers instead of the exe version, but Intels website is just a zoo and it isnt findable, only the exe version.

    For anyone who claims they found this version and was able to manually install it, forget the vague answers, post a direct link to the zip version or it doesnt exist.

    In any case, its insane that Dell puts folks through this BS.
     
  8. narci

    narci Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
  9. 7oby

    7oby Notebook Evangelist

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Clicking manual update is not sufficient. You really have to follow the installation instructions (and for all people previously claiming it doesn't work, it just worked then).

    Most people fail at Step 6 of intels guide or Step 4 in my guide above. They click top option in the screenshot, which is wrong:

    [​IMG]
    The one at the bottom is right!
     
  10. narci

    narci Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    ok, able to manually install the driver but connecting it to my 42 inch sharp aquos still deosn't work.

    I can fn+8 before vista boots up but once I hit the msft kite, it goes back tot he laptop scren as default and I can;t detect or select the TV to be a secondary monitor.
     
  11. narci

    narci Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    you guys think it would be the actual cable having issues?
     
  12. 7oby

    7oby Notebook Evangelist

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Since you can switch to the external display with Fn + F8, the cable is fine.

    My observation when connecting HDMI devices (I tried several) was the following:
    . with old intel drivers I really had to do the Fn + F8 trick (= switch to external display) before windows boots to have a display.
    . with current intel drivers, I don't need to do that anymore.
    . if the HDMI device is not detected it helps to hotplug the device. That means pull the HDMI cable off and put it back such that the HDMI device is recognized again. Sometimes doing this 2-3x times helps.

    Certainly you checked display properties to enable extended display and igfxcfg.exe as well.

    For others I read that disabling Transient Multimon Manager (TMM; google for it) helps. And again for others it helped to disable igfxpers.exe (check: msconfig).

    Last but not least there's the case that the Mode Removal Table contains certain resolutions not being available on the HDMI port. I read about this here:
    http://software.intel.com/en-us/forums/user-community-for-intel-graphics-technology/topic/61326/
    The only way to test is to specify custom resolutions and try those. But I doubt these are present for the M1330, since I can use them just fine.

    You may further analyze what the HDMI device offers as resolutions:
    http://entechtaiwan.net/util/moninfo.shtm
     
  13. narci

    narci Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Hi 7oby,

    I really really want to thank you for the help. I have already tried all the solutions above (minus the custom hack to open resolutions).

    *sigh* how come it works for everyone else but me? maybe I need to return the laptop to dell?
     
  14. narci

    narci Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Ok I figured it out. It was a bad HDMI cable. Got a new one and whammo..works like a charm.

    Thanks all.
     
  15. dazzelhoff

    dazzelhoff Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I wonder if anyone can help with my problem.....

    My Dell M1330 is connected to my Samsung LE32R7 LCD via HDMI. Initially everything was ok but now a portion of the screen is missing from all edges (about the size of the taskbar). Im not sure its an issue with the tv screen size as i have tried adjusting this and still have the same problem!!

    Any ideas please?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page