Windows 7 Desktop Gadgets - Specifically Small Ones for the M11x

Discussion in 'Alienware M11x' started by DeeVu, Mar 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DeeVu

    DeeVu That Compsci/Psych Major

    Reputations:
    440
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Hey guys,

    Just thought I would start a thread for nice little neat gadgets that you use on your little screen.

    I'll start with my favorite: iPk Combo

    -DeeVu

    P.S. Sorry if this doesnt belong here. But I figured it hasnt been mentioned much/if at all for this 11inch monitor.
     
  2. MarkTrav82

    MarkTrav82 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    that thing is wicked. it says im using 5.71 gb rams right now just browsing google. is that even possible?? that just sounds like alot. I have 8gb


    interested to see what other people use.. i dont use any...
     
  3. DeeVu

    DeeVu That Compsci/Psych Major

    Reputations:
    440
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Hmmmmm. Interesting. I have only used it with 4GB (will be upgrading soon) but maybe your computer is using the extra ram to run or boost something? No clue. Could be something flash oriented?
     
  4. MarkTrav82

    MarkTrav82 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    im downloading a 700mb file right now too.. would that do it??
     
  5. DeeVu

    DeeVu That Compsci/Psych Major

    Reputations:
    440
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    I am not too saavy when it comes to RAM. All I know is it is used up to perform computational tasks. Besides that you know as much as I do.
     
  6. DrGoodvibes

    DrGoodvibes Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    389
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    ha ha, says I'm using 1.8GB RAM on my 3GB desktop PC.
    Windows 7 resource monitor says I'm using 1GB RAM.

    It's hard, which should I believe... :D

    Don't use Gadget myself and had forgotten they existed to be honest. Waste of valuable CPU on an M11xR1. I'm old school.
     
  7. MarkTrav82

    MarkTrav82 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    haha. my resource memory says im using 1.52gb ram.. that gadget after at restart says im using 6.26gb ram.. i dont know who is right either... =)
     
  8. DeeVu

    DeeVu That Compsci/Psych Major

    Reputations:
    440
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Haha, I use this one mainly for Wireless signal strength and CPU usage (all of which seem very reliable so far). Never cared much for RAM.
     
  9. Radam

    Radam Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I used this gadget here:SFKilla - Multi Meter

    It does numerous different things, but I mainly use the "QuadCore" Preset
     
  10. gordesky1

    gordesky1 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    94
    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Im pretty sure the ram what you see on the gadget is how much you have free.

    Like mine says i have 5.83gb free i have 8gb but if i load something that drops down instead of going up.

    The rest of the ram is cached which is why its not close too 8gb.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page