Windows 10 Tweaks and Fixes (Index post #1)

Discussion in 'Windows OS and Software' started by Ultra Male, Jul 31, 2015.

  1. Tweety78

    Tweety78 Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    36
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I applied it and edge process wasnt running but after a while it must somehow gets activated again because I ran ccleaner and again it asked to force close edge. I looked at the processes and there it was listed. go figure.

    Edit: I believe it's tied to Internet Explorer somehow as I use it to connect to my DVR, just a guess.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2018
  2. Lynx2017

    Lynx2017 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    213
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    368
    Trophy Points:
    76
    @Phoenix

    on your old thread you deleted for custom Win 10 ISO

    you had instructions listed for RegEdit, to delete a few things... what were they again? what was the Find Next word you used?
     
  3. GreatD

    GreatD Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    47
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Good day Phoenix. I apologize if this has been asked and fixed before. Hope you well. I have a problem and sometime my laptop reboots on it's own so I checked Event Viewer and I saw this log and it came up a few times.

    WHEA 17- a corrected error has occurred, PCI Express root port


    Vendor ID Device ID: 0x8086:0xA115

    Bus:0x0
    device:0x1 function: 0x5
    Class code: 0x30400

    What does it mean exactly? Do I need to be concerned?

    Thanks so much
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2018
  4. Lynx2017

    Lynx2017 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    213
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    368
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Vasudev and Tinderbox (UK) like this.
  5. Vaeron

    Vaeron Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    125
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Vasudev likes this.
  6. Ultra Male

    Ultra Male Super Tweaker

    Reputations:
    16,609
    Messages:
    18,499
    Likes Received:
    26,050
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Vaeron, Vasudev and Papusan like this.
  7. Mr. Fox

    Mr. Fox Undefiled BGA-Hating Elitist

    Reputations:
    24,530
    Messages:
    32,970
    Likes Received:
    47,816
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Not sure if this is already posted or not. Didn't see it on forum search. The Redmond Retards are still up to their no-good tricks and endless stupidity in their way of thinking. Appears you need an extra service running (more bloat) to achieve "normal" functionality in v1803. Here's a tweak to help correct their stupidity.

    https://winaero.com/blog/network-computers-not-visible-windows-10-version-1803/

    According to Microsoft, Windows HomeGroup was a terrific feature in the pre-cloud and pre-mobile era, but now it is outdated.

    By default, computers in your local network should be visible when you browse for a network device with File Explorer. With recent changes in Windows 10 version 1803 some computers are only accessible via their names or IP addresses. (This is an example of their abject stupidity. Side note: HomeGroup was never necessary to see and access other systems on your home network, but apparently they do not understand their own products.) To fix this annoying issue, you can apply a simple workaround.

    Fix Network Computers are Not Visible in Windows 10 Version 1803
    1. Press Win + R to open the Run dialog.
    2. Type services.msc in the Run box and hit the Enter key.[​IMG]
    3. In the Services window, scroll down to the Function Discovery Resource Publication service.
    4. Double-click it to open its properties and set its startup type to Automatic.[​IMG]
    5. Now, start the service.
      [​IMG]
     
    Vistar Shook, Vasudev, Vaeron and 2 others like this.
  8. Ultra Male

    Ultra Male Super Tweaker

    Reputations:
    16,609
    Messages:
    18,499
    Likes Received:
    26,050
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Added to the index. just more crap for us to fix in this broken POS OS. [​IMG]
     
  9. Papusan

    Papusan JOKEBOOKS = That sucks! Dont wast your $ on FILTHY

    Reputations:
    16,413
    Messages:
    20,178
    Likes Received:
    31,853
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Rename Power Plan in Windows 10
    A power plan in Windows is a set of hardware and system options that defines how your device uses and preserves power. There are three built-in power plans in the OS. Your PC can have additional power plans defined by its vendor. Also, you can create a custom power plan that will include your personal preferences. Today, we will see how to rename a power plan in Windows 10.
     
    Vasudev likes this.
  10. Vasudev

    Vasudev Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    4,407
    Messages:
    7,534
    Likes Received:
    5,068
    Trophy Points:
    681
    @Phoenix Tab preloading reg trick didn't work on Home editions.
    I had to use gpedit.msc to disable tab preload under Computer and user configuration.
     
Loading...

Share This Page