Where did my taskbar icons go?

Discussion in 'Windows OS and Software' started by drumfu, Feb 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. drumfu

    drumfu super modfu

    Reputations:
    436
    Messages:
    3,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    over the last couple days, i've been playing around with Windowblinds, DesktopX, and some config settings in Tune Up Utilities.

    i've since removed Windowblinds, DesktopX and set everything back to default in TUU. however, i've noticed that my Proset icon is gone from the taskbar and i can't get it back. the above are the only software changes i've made in the last couple days.

    what i've tried so far:

    1. checked taskbar properties to make sure the icon isn't set to "always hide"
    2. checked the Proset application settings to make sure it's set to show in taskbar.
    3. checked and unchecked #1 and #2 above hoping to "toggle" the icon back into the taskbar.
    4. launched Proset hoping it would trigger the icon into the taskbar
    5. installed the latest 2200 BG drivers from Dell's site

    none of the above have worked. am i missing something?

    EDIT: it seems the Proset icon is the only one affected. other taskbar icons (samurize, atitools, trillian, NIC-disconnected, antivirus) are just fine and show/hide when they're supposed to.
     
  2. Amber

    Amber Notebook Prophet NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    1,659
    Messages:
    5,066
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Do you have Proset starting when you are booting up? or do you manually start it?

    With mine, if i switch between XP and Proset, i have to have Proset checked in MSCONFIG in order for it to show up. Then you get the pleasure of rebooting again.
     
  3. drumfu

    drumfu super modfu

    Reputations:
    436
    Messages:
    3,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    yeah, proset is starting when i connect because i get an internet connection. but i have to launch proset from start/programs/intel... to the to the application. i looked in msconfig, but didn't see a "proset" item to check/uncheck. is that how it's worded cuz i have another intel device starting up, but it doesn't say "proset"
     
  4. drumfu

    drumfu super modfu

    Reputations:
    436
    Messages:
    3,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    ok, something is obviously jacked up with my taskbar and this problem is not apparently tied to proset. now my a/v monitoring icon is gone. as well, there is no < or > to click on to show/hide the hidden icons.

    what's up with that ?
     
  5. ttupa

    ttupa Tech Elitist NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    136
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    This happened to me on my desktop a while back. I believe it was tied to MS Antispy, but I could be wrong there. Basically, when I would start up everything would load in the background, but it was a guessing game to see which icons would show up in the taskbar.

    I look forward to seeing if you can solve this problem. Although, on my laptop nothing like this has happened...yet.
     
  6. drumfu

    drumfu super modfu

    Reputations:
    436
    Messages:
    3,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    blech. looks like a reformat is in the works. i was thinking about doing one, maybe this is just a sign saying it's time.
     
  7. ttupa

    ttupa Tech Elitist NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    136
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    I bet it's a registry problem. Have you tried a registry cleaner? I use CCleaner, don't know if that would work, but it's worth a try.

    Good luck...hopefully a reformat doesn't have to happen.
     
  8. warlord

    warlord Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    25
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Did you make sure that your program is still loading at startup? Check msconfig startup and make sure "promon.exe" and/or "ZCfgSvc.exe" is enabled.
     
  9. drumfu

    drumfu super modfu

    Reputations:
    436
    Messages:
    3,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    i did a reg clean - no change

    i checked for 'zcfgsvc.exe' and 'promon.exe' - zcf... is there and running, but there is no 'promon' item. while checking, i noticed an entry that didn't have a name. looked fishy so i unchecked it. rebooted and the entry is now gone, and all my icons are back in the systray. except i'm still having the problem with the Proset systray icon.

    hmmm.
     
  10. warlord

    warlord Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    25
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Well, looks like that's your problem. You'll need to re-install it now in order to have access to your Proset sytray icon (promon.exe.)

    sysinfo.org/proset
     
Similar Threads: Where taskbar
Forum Title Date
Windows OS and Software Where is your taskbar? Sep 5, 2011
Windows OS and Software Where can i download Protector Suite 12? Feb 14, 2014
Windows OS and Software Legal Windows 7 ISO from digitalrivercontent no longer available, anyone knows where to dl one? Jan 29, 2014
Windows OS and Software SiSoftware Sandra Lite 2014-wheres Josea ? Jan 4, 2014
Windows OS and Software How to backup using Lenovo onekey recovery and where to place image Oct 20, 2013

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page