1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

WEBCAM PROBLEM SOLVED!! (fingers crossed, here's to hoping...)

Discussion in 'HP & Compaq' started by DylanBennett, Aug 1, 2007.

  1. mikwcsvu

    mikwcsvu Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    God, I am 'so' hacked off with this bloody HP Webcam issue. I spent 1300 quid, yes UK pounds, for a HDX9200OE. HP have now added the Cybrlink Youcam software to the drivers section on the support website to supposedly get it to work with MSN? Does it? Does it bollocks. Exactly the saqme probkem as before. The very second you select Cyberlink Webcam Filter as your webcam in MSN, the application crashed and closes, which is exactly what it did selcting HP Webcam before installing the Cyberlink software and filter.

    I'd hoped, earlier today, that Vista SP1 might by some miracle solve the problem but no, I can plug in my Logitech webcam and it works like a dream but I did not fork out for a machine with a built in webcam to haqve to use an external device to use the most popular messaging prog.

    Did HP never actually 'test' their machines?

    To be honest, I hardly use a webcam but that's not the point. Having soent more on this laptop then I spent on my first car I am really pissed. I've tried a couple of MSN replacements like aMSN and Mercury but they look terrible.

    I tried the Acer driver in the vain hope that it might work but exactly the same result. Is it really that hard for a company the size of HP to make a webcam work with Live Mesenger?
     
  2. mikwcsvu

    mikwcsvu Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Stop The Press. - After installing the Acer driver, I discovered I actually hadn't cos Vista just reinstalled the HP driver when I rebooted. Manually installed the Chicory Driver and what do you know, webcam works in MSN.

    There will now be a short pause while yours truly dances around round the room singing Dylan Is The Man! :)

    Now, the question arises, why the hell don't HP just rebrand the driver (yes, may cost them a few pennies) and put on the website? I'm going to ask and see what they say.
     
  3. ckchan

    ckchan Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi! How do you know the manufacturer of the Pavilion webcam? i'm not sure if it's a Chicony or ricoh? Tnx!

     
  4. flipfire

    flipfire Moderately Boss Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,217
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Location:
    Sydney
    Go to your Device Manager > Imaging Device > Double click the webcam > Go to the Details tab. Its should say under Manufacturer
     
  5. ckchan

    ckchan Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks for your response.. however, i can't seem to find Imaging Device...[​IMG]
    is it fubared it? i hope not...:(

    *UPDATE*

    i checked my mom's laptop (we're both using the same dv6770se pavilion model) and found out it's made by MICROSOFT... am i doomed?!
     
  6. caveman

    caveman Notebook Consultant

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
  7. centergame

    centergame Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Location:
    indiana
    I went to the link you mention Caveman but it says not to install for just one computer and makes another recommendation? Download it anyway for just one computer? Thanks
     
  8. caveman

    caveman Notebook Consultant

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    well if you run vista 64 bit then you would have to download that one. I also think there were some issues with some drivers that can cause problems in certain situations. What does the message say?
     
  9. ckchan

    ckchan Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
  10. maxo777

    maxo777 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    With vista service pack 1 .. the HP webcam is working perfectlny .. no glitch till now .. i have Pavilion DV2700 ..
     
  11. jahizen

    jahizen Notebook Consultant

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Location:
    ThirdCoast
    does n e one know if this works on a toshiba?
     
  12. ollirac

    ollirac Notebook Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Location:
    Honolulu
    I just got my laptop and the webcam started to not work. I did everything from reinstalling it to using the acer drivers and still, the webcam would turn on but it would just display a black screen. I called HP and they were no help. They told me to do the things that I just did. I was so fustrated and I thought maybe my webcam was actually broken. I wanted to send it in, but I didn't want to wait for my laptop to come back.

    I did so many things afterwards and found a strange solution that always make my webcam work. For some reason, If I turn on my computer with my USB hub, then the webcam would not work. If I did not plug in my USB hub at startup, then the webcam works fine and I can connect my USB hub after. The problem only occurs when I start up with the USB hub connected. I don't know if it's vista's fault or HP's fault. Maybe they are working on it or not, but I just don't want to connect and disconnect the USB hub everytime I use my laptop. Since my laptop only has 2 USB ports, I need to use my usb hub.

    Is anyone else experiencing this with your webcam when a USB hub is connected?
     
  13. conturidiverse

    conturidiverse Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hello,

    I have a HP Pavilion DV6500 and I had problems with the integrated webcam. I read a lot of forums and all of the 20 pages of this thread, and only in the end I found a solution that fixed my webcam. I want to mention that I tried all of the previous sollutions from this thread, including using the Acer drivers.

    The problem was my USB hub, that I always have conected to my laptop because only 3 USB ports are not enough for me.

    So, I unplugged my USB hub from my laptop, I rebooted and when the computer reentered in windows it found my webcam and automatically installed the drivers.

    I want to mention that my webcam is working now flawless for a couple of weeks now and the driver that it installed is not ciocony nor ricoh, is a microsoft driver, so if you have a USB hub connected to your laptop and have problems with you integrated webcam you should try this method to.

    Good luck.
     
  14. starbai

    starbai Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    any one figure out how to control the exposure yet?
     
  15. flipfire

    flipfire Moderately Boss Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,217
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Location:
    Sydney
    no sorry, havent really looked into it. I guess the webcam doesnt support it. Have you tried other webcam software to see if exposure can be controlled?
     
  16. plod43

    plod43 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Fingers also crossed, but this solution seems to work fine with the same software and laptop. One tiny complication was that Bill Gates decided to send a Vista update at the instant that I completed the installation of the new driver. This killed both the webcam and Skype until I rebooted..

    Anyhow, you are definitely a very bright guy and I would send a round of applause if my fingers were not still crossed.

    :) :) :) :)
     
  17. plod43

    plod43 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Yes. Quickplay and Skype work fine with the Acer driver. Haven't tried the rest.
     
  18. wonderdog78

    wonderdog78 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Dude this post is the best! The Chicony webcam on my gf's Toshiba Satellite M200 didn't work with Yahoo Messenger, but after updating the driver to the Acer driver, it works!

    Remind me to seriously consider Acer next time I look for a notebook.
     
  19. ubuntu214

    ubuntu214 Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Did NOT work for me, the error is "the required section was not found in the inf"

    i tried a lot of drivers but this same error pops everytime.

    and instead of seeing my Hp Webcam in "Imaging Devices" in device manager, it is under "OTHER DEVICES"

    can anyone help pleaseeeeeee :(

    im using Pavilion DV6750, Vista.

    this happened after a CLEAN INSTALL i made. my cam works perfectly before, until now.
     
  20. RomeoKK

    RomeoKK Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Im using Pavilion tx2120us

    - Every instruction didnt work for me too. There is no "Imaging device" in the device manager and also have no "Other devices"

    - HP US suggested me to send it to repair because it was malfunctioning not due to the software.

    - PS. I restored the system using Recover manager twice (Mine was Vista64 Home SP1 preinstalled), installed my own Vista32. Now,Im using Vista64 Ultimate using every update. Thus, If you are facing the same problem, dont do anything, just send your laptop to repair the webcam.
     

Share This Page