"Warning - Multiple default gateways are intended to provide...."

Discussion in 'Networking and Wireless' started by Silas Awaketh, Mar 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Silas Awaketh

    Silas Awaketh Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    891
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello!

    I've been getting this warning whenever I go to the TCP/IP setting.

    [​IMG]

    I've never had it before, it's probably that I put some value somewhere and that caused it. If I press Yes and get out, I can browse fine, but still, I thought I'd get it checked, so to speak.

    Any of you kind gentlemen and fine ladies know what caused it?

    I have a WiFi card, and an ethernet card in my notebook. Any information needed will be duly provided. :)

    Thank you. :)
     
  2. marconi

    marconi Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    38
    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Hi Silas,
    Looks like you have the same DNS address set as your Gateway.
    Did you try setting everything to automatic.

    I think that should solve your problem.
     
  3. Charr

    Charr Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    415
    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    If you don't know any DNS servers, you could try OpenDNS servers. They are:
    208.67.220.220
    208.67.222.222

    But if you don't need a static address, you could set it to auto as well.
     
  4. Silas Awaketh

    Silas Awaketh Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    891
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think it is, I just tried changing the Preferred DNS server to 192.168.1.2, I still get the same warning.

    I do need a static address. I've opened the ports using 192.168.1.4.
     
  5. D-EJ915

    D-EJ915 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    123
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    It's telling you to remove the default gateway from one of your connections as you should only have one.
     
  6. Silas Awaketh

    Silas Awaketh Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    891
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Done, and no more warning now! :)

    But I'm reverting back (to the settings that gave me this warning), because this way, I won't have to put the values back again when I connect through LAN.
     
  7. marconi

    marconi Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    38
    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Ah, very good.
    I was thinking that since you were on wifi, you didnt need a static IP.
    You can leave the wifi one DHCP as your router will hand you out an IP automatically.
    Of course that is if thats the way your using your router.
    But since you are also using LAN, yeah I can see why you would want static.
    You could set the LAN card to its own IP within that subnet your using (third octet) as long as nothing else is using that one.
    The gateway of course would be the IP of the router.
    Both the LAN and Wireless can be set to use different IP's at the same time.
    Static or DHCP , Thats what I do here.

    Chuck
     
  8. gerryf19

    gerryf19 I am the walrus

    Reputations:
    2,275
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,990
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    But that error message is still saying you are connected to two different networks.

    Reset everything temporarily to dynamic and then run an ipconfig. What are the numbers? Does your router allow you to reserve an ip address for a specific network adapter? Might be a better way to go
     
  9. randdy

    randdy Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    contact the service provider for the correct dns and default gateway.

    you are putting the wrong the default gateway and the dns.

    both the dns and the gateway are same so that the problem occurs.
     
  10. gerryf19

    gerryf19 I am the walrus

    Reputations:
    2,275
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,990
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    randy, many home gateways forward the dns information so on these the DNS and gateway information CAN be the same--so, what he did is not necessarily incorrect
     
Similar Threads: Warning Multiple
Forum Title Date
Networking and Wireless W7 phantom wifi warning? Feb 2, 2010
Networking and Wireless Netgear RangeMax 240 (WPNT834) Warning/Review Aug 8, 2006
Networking and Wireless Router Recommendation for Multiple Xbox One Support Nov 25, 2014
Networking and Wireless Wifi connection issue - multiple computers Feb 25, 2014
Networking and Wireless Is it possible to use multiple modems and routers using one Internet connection? May 10, 2012

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page