Used Toughbook with password to access BIOS

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by Geraout, Jul 12, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Geraout

    Geraout Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are there any issues with buying a cheap used Toughbook (in very good condition) that needs an unsupplied password to access BIOS setup utility.

    Machine works normally and no options appear to be disabled so wondering what issues may crop up where the BIOS setup utility password may be required..
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2018
  2. Geraout

    Geraout Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Not interested in bypassing or resetting password thankyou........
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2018
  3. Arrrrbol

    Arrrrbol Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    555
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    482
    Trophy Points:
    76
    The main things you won't be able to change are the default boot drive, system time and possibly a few other options like USB wake, power saving, hypertreading etc. As long as you can still use the laptop I wouldn't worry about it that much, but personally i'd prefer to have access to it just in case.
     
    toughasnails likes this.
  4. User32

    User32 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    20
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I'm pretty sure you can't reinstall Windows on a BIOS passworded Toughbook, or at least the 19 I had couldn't.
     
    Arrrrbol likes this.
  5. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,024
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    974
    Trophy Points:
    281
    I have had a few with passwords and never had a problem with loading windows XP or W7 on any Toughbooks . Now you will / maybe have problems with changing wifi cards, adding GPS or fingerprint reader to name a few. I stay away from them now. The ones I had I got very cheap and used them all for parts but one which had a working GPS. I still have that one.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2018
  6. Shawn

    Shawn Crackpot Search Ninja and Options Whore

    Reputations:
    1,462
    Messages:
    7,371
    Likes Received:
    1,352
    Trophy Points:
    331
    Main problems I run into on them is boot order and little things like needing usb 2 instead of usb 3 in order to boot.
    On a CF19 it comes up if boot from CD/DVD/USB is not first and you attempt to re install OS.
    You can't do it without putting the HDD into another machine.
     
    toughasnails likes this.
  7. Toughbook

    Toughbook Drop and Give Me 20!

    Reputations:
    1,252
    Messages:
    7,318
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    251
    You can install windows as long as the boot order is correct for how you intend to install. Your issue may be, depending on the model, if you have GPS and you cannot go into the BIOS to disable it so you can install the GPS fix for the jumping mouse.
     
    toughasnails and Shawn like this.
  8. r0tati0n

    r0tati0n Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What actually happens, when the battery is dead/depleted/accidentally depleted?
    I know on some thinkpads with unknown password (not sure if pw or admin pw) this results in a brick.

    On Toughbooks, is there a limit how often a password can be entered incorrectly?
    Or can it be entered incorrectly indefinitly but with reboots in between?
     
  9. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    133
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Enter 3 times and reboot, no problem. Nice thing about Toughbooks is if you have more than 1 and one of them will not boot to install, you can do the basic Windows install on the other.

    They need to be sorta close in manufacture years, no CF-54 to restore a 30 I would think. But I've done it with 19,52,74,30. Even F8 and C1's. Or buy a stripped pos CF-30 that just works and use it to install.
     
    Shawn likes this.
  10. Shawn

    Shawn Crackpot Search Ninja and Options Whore

    Reputations:
    1,462
    Messages:
    7,371
    Likes Received:
    1,352
    Trophy Points:
    331
    You get the incorrect time/clock error msg until you set time in bios.
     
    toughasnails and Toughbook like this.
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page