Used CF-28 comming in

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by duke1946, Jan 30, 2019.

  1. duke1946

    duke1946 Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    15
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi guys and it has been a long time for sure.
    My old CF-28 video card is failing but I can use it but have to be very quick and I can access it through my network so all is not lost thank goodness.

    I have another used CF-28 on the way that has no HD or caddy but that should be an easy swap between the two.
    It has a battery and ram and was said to have been tested but I would like to do some sort of test to make sure it will come on before I put in my HD. So how would I go about doing this? I am thinking it should boot up into BIOS? Is that correct? I remember doing that on an old Sony many years ago. But at 73 I do forget things I do not do all the time.
    I guess I would also find out if the BIOS is password protected when I try to fire it up. If it is I think I know how to take care of that problem but I will have to take the bottom off.

    Just need a little helpful advice if you have any to give.

    Thanks
     
  2. SHEEPMAN!

    SHEEPMAN! Freelance

    Reputations:
    868
    Messages:
    2,665
    Likes Received:
    489
    Trophy Points:
    101
    It should boot to bios. F2...or just turn it on...it will tell you that the hard drive is not there.

    I have some hard drive caddies. PM if interested.
     
    evenflow153 and toughasnails like this.
  3. duke1946

    duke1946 Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    15
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for refreshing my old brain.
    I do have an extra caddy that a guy sent me if I wanted to try Linux on mine. Now to find it HA HA
    Thanks

    Lucky me and the caddy was still in it wrapped package laying on top of a bunch of other stuff A+A+
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2019
    evenflow153, toughasnails and Shawn like this.
  4. duke1946

    duke1946 Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    15
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    16
    CF-28.jpg Well after maybe 6 hours of charging the battery I fired it up and with no HD and here is what I saw and I am thinking the warning and error codes are related to the COMOS battery and I think I have found the fix's for them?
    I will have to put the RAM from my old computer in this one for sure because mine has 760mb so I guess I will swap it out when I install the old HD from mine?
    Here is what I see and I have not hit any keys as of yet!
    So what do you guys think? Am I good to go?
     
    custom90gt likes this.
  5. Shawn

    Shawn Crackpot Search Ninja and Options Whore

    Reputations:
    1,529
    Messages:
    8,076
    Likes Received:
    1,877
    Trophy Points:
    331
    when this screen appears---
    press f2 to get into bios.
    you can set clock and view settings
     
  6. SHEEPMAN!

    SHEEPMAN! Freelance

    Reputations:
    868
    Messages:
    2,665
    Likes Received:
    489
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Probably/ maybe need a new cmos battery at some point... if date and time don't stay put.

    What you are seeing is normal for system with no hdd.

    Screen seems pretty bright.

    I vote for good to go.
     
    evenflow153, UNCNDL1 and toughasnails like this.
  7. duke1946

    duke1946 Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    15
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for you help guys and looks like I will need a new CMOS battery for sure because it will not save the settings once I remove the AC and if I remove the AC then it just shuts off so that tell me the battery pack is also no good but at least I can use the one out of my other computer so I am good there.
    I did find a cmos battery in France for under $7 and free shipping and might get lucky and it will get here without taking a long time?
    There are some in China for cheep but when would I ever get it??

    Do any of you know of ones that I can get maybe a little faster or ones that will work okay? I did read some old post about them and guys were not having a lot of luck finding them.
     
  8. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,097
    Messages:
    6,200
    Likes Received:
    2,239
    Trophy Points:
    331
    Forget the China one, it will take at least 30+ days to get here for sure.
     
  9. Shawn

    Shawn Crackpot Search Ninja and Options Whore

    Reputations:
    1,529
    Messages:
    8,076
    Likes Received:
    1,877
    Trophy Points:
    331
    Some thinkpads use the same cmos battery
     
    evenflow153 and UNCNDL1 like this.
  10. Shawn

    Shawn Crackpot Search Ninja and Options Whore

    Reputations:
    1,529
    Messages:
    8,076
    Likes Received:
    1,877
    Trophy Points:
    331
Loading...

Share This Page