Upgrading memory. PC2-4200 with PC2-5300?

Discussion in 'Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades' started by oRis1024, Apr 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. oRis1024

    oRis1024 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hey there,
    I know i'm a little bit behind with 512MB of RAM on my Satellite M115, but i've decided to upgrade to another gig or two.
    What i have now is ONE 512MB PC2-4200 stick in one slot. There is two slots. And according to memory-up
    (http://www.memory-up.com/Memory_Finders/MemorySelector.aspx?ModelID=3421&system=1)
    and the user manual i can put in up to 2GB per slot (4Gig total, which memory-up doesn't recommend for those running Windows).

    On that same page, memory-up offers two 2GB sticks:
    PC2-4200 2GB
    PC2-5300 2GB

    Now here is the question :) :
    If i want to keep my 512 stick in there, should i get PC2-4200 or PC2-5300 module?
    I think i've read somewhere that having PC2-4200 and PC2-5300 running together results in the speed of PC2-4200.. That's where i'm not sure.
    Can anybody explain how this is? Any suggestions?
     
  2. R4000

    R4000 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    736
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    The faster ram downclocks to the speed of the slower ram. You will be fine with it.
     
  3. powerpack

    powerpack Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    7,101
    Messages:
    5,758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    R4000 is correct but with RAM being so cheap I would not even hang on to that 512MB stick. At NewEgg about $40 to get 2X1GB sticks.
     
  4. Bog

    Bog Losing it...

    Reputations:
    4,018
    Messages:
    6,046
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    206
    As per R4000's post, the PC-5300 should downclock. Note, however, that any faster RAM won't downclock.
     
  5. oRis1024

    oRis1024 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks for replies!
    Well, i mess a lot with virtualization(running few OSs at the same time) and emulating routers(= LOTS OF RAM), so i thought that 2G + 512M would be better than 2G :D.
    (Oh yes, i'm only going to buy 2Gig module, so that if i'll go up to 4 i won't have to throw away any 1Gig's.)

    So you're saying that running 2Gig and 512M at the 4200 speed won't be as efficient as running 2Gig by itself at 5300?
     
  6. powerpack

    powerpack Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    7,101
    Messages:
    5,758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Running 5300 vs 4200 is about the same. The increased speed is offset exactly by the latency. Running 2GB and 512MB is better than running just 2GB. It will run the 1st GB in dual channel (if supported) so yes that is fine. But also do you think you are going to switch OS's on this notebook? You can't make use of 4GB with 32bit OS
     
  7. oRis1024

    oRis1024 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    It does support dual channel, at least according to the specs i found..
    And about the 4GB limit, i thought it only applied to Microsoft Windows.. I have Fedora linux installed as a second OS on it and i'm pretty sure it's 32bit also. I thought it was the processor that determined whether i can run 32 or 64, that's why i always downloaded the 32bit distros..
     
  8. powerpack

    powerpack Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    7,101
    Messages:
    5,758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh Boy Kid. Here we go, 32bit OS can only support 4GB of memory addresses no matter what OS you use. Certain components per se the video card use these so you don't even really have 4GB's. Before someone responds with PAE, that is crap! With a 32bit OS about 3GB's is the most you can make use of.
     
  9. oRis1024

    oRis1024 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Alright then :) thanks for your help. For now i'm getting that PC2-5300 2GB, and see how it runs with what i have. Or i'll be a good brother and give my 512 to my sister who has the exact same laptop running on one 512 stick :)
    Thanks for your help!
     
Similar Threads: Upgrading memory
Forum Title Date
Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades I'm upgrading my laptops A8-4500m to a A10-4600m, but I am confused about memory anyone have info? Feb 27, 2014
Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades Upgrading memory from 4GB to 8GB? Sep 15, 2013
Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades Upgrading an Acer Extensa 5620z memory Jul 13, 2013
Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades Upgrading memory from 3GB to 6GB Feb 12, 2013
Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades Upgrading memory on a Samsung Serie 9 NP900X4C Dec 20, 2012

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page