Upgrading CPU in CF-28

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by evenflow153, May 5, 2019.

  1. evenflow153

    evenflow153 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    44
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    56
    There might be something about this but I was thinking of buying this:https://www.ebay.com/itm/Panasonic-...3&hash=item3b2b498d95:g:AxgAAOSwFeNcalFC#rwid. Is it a good deal? I have a HDD at the ready as well.
    Realistically I just need to use this as a system to have my files on a Dell system to be on the toughbook for later usage. Should I go for a CF-29?

    The cpu is for another one thats a 600MHz PIII 128MB RAM
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2019
  2. Shawn

    Shawn Crackpot Search Ninja and Options Whore

    Reputations:
    1,529
    Messages:
    8,064
    Likes Received:
    1,862
    Trophy Points:
    331
    UNCNDL1 likes this.
  3. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,097
    Messages:
    6,200
    Likes Received:
    2,239
    Trophy Points:
    331
    @Shawn I think you might of missed this. I did the first time I read it
    This one is more money .it's non touch but all set to go
    https://www.ebay.com/itm/PANASONIC-...925171?hash=item443a4d5eb3:g:dtEAAOSwUElclFFB

    Only thing is now you are getting close to the price of a CF-30
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2019
    katalin_2003, UNCNDL1 and custom90gt like this.
  4. User32

    User32 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    43
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    56
    And you might aswell get a 31 in 2019 because for real, you don't want to use a (U)LV Core 2 Duo or lower nowadays.

    With that being said, my CF-19 and G1 sometimes struggle with bigger, bloated webpages like HWBot.
     
  5. evenflow153

    evenflow153 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    44
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Ok that’s fair. I think I might have a ac adapter from the m34 if that works. I have everything for it as well as 2000. I might think about a Cf-29. But that’s fine about the 600. I’m gonna upgrade ram to 700 something. Thanks for replying to me
     
  6. User32

    User32 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    43
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    56
    M34 uses the same adapter as the 27 and 28, i'm using a CF-28 adapter on my M34.
     
  7. evenflow153

    evenflow153 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    44
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    56
    OK just wondering because I ordered the wrong one off eBay. The power adapter after further viewing online for the cf-28 has a 16v ac adapter. I think that (correct me if I'm wrong) the PCMCIA is card-bus capable. I have a usb PCMCIA card so is it compatible? It is with 2000.
     
  8. SHEEPMAN!

    SHEEPMAN! Freelance

    Reputations:
    868
    Messages:
    2,665
    Likes Received:
    489
    Trophy Points:
    101
    We need to talk....

    I have CF-28, 29 and I think a couple of CF-30 MK 1.

    Before you go the ebay trip just be advised that I have everything that you want. As in 4 or 5 CF-28, 15 or more CF-29 and the last two CF-30.

    When I sell occasionally, the correct power supply is included. Annnd a caddy annnd other bits and pieces. LOTS of bits and pieces.

    I run a sheep ranch and do toughbooks for fun???

    Just decide what you want and we can talk PM about it.
     
    toughasnails and UNCNDL1 like this.
  9. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,097
    Messages:
    6,200
    Likes Received:
    2,239
    Trophy Points:
    331
    I can tell you one thing about Jeff. If you get one from him you won't be searching on eBay for the parts you need to get it up and running. It will come already to go. On eBay you just never know what you are going to get.
     
    custom90gt, UNCNDL1 and katalin_2003 like this.
  10. evenflow153

    evenflow153 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    44
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Ok. So I have a 20 GB IDE For it and caddy. I might consider the sheep man way if I can get the link to his account to see pricing. And if I’m honest I won’t use it very often maybe every 5-6 days. I have a working battery at the ready. The 600 mhz is fine where it is. So can the 1000 mhz take 768 mb ram because there is 256 on the mother board so then I put a 512 mb laptop thing. Is that reasonable?
     
Loading...

Share This Page