Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

Discussion in 'Acer' started by krazyphire, Jan 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ellalan

    ellalan Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    319
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hi Daniel,
    What is the current CPU you have? T7200, T5600 and up to T7600 will work, but T7200 is the best IMHO but if you can get a T7400 or T7600 at a cheaper and affordable price you can go for it, but for normal usage T5600 will suffice and get a SSD and you'll be more happy.
     
  2. pcLaptopNetbook_nOOb

    pcLaptopNetbook_nOOb Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thank you for the prompt response. The current CPU is the factory installed Intel Celeron M 440 / 1.86 GHz. & the RAM is the standard 512MB.

    Okay, if I were to go for one of the above mentioned processors, what would be a reasonable price range for a used T7200, T7400, or T7600?

    My primary uses for this machine are word processing, screenplay writing via programs like Celtx & Final Draft, web browsing, listening to music, watching motion pictures, multitasking, and playing old school DOS games via DOSBox.

    I have Vista running in classic view and I am making due with the current state of the computer, but at times, it just locks up for several minutes.

    I had inquired about the T5600 as I found an online deal for a used T5600 + the (2x) 1GB of RAM for $29.00 + S&H. But hey, if the T7200 is a better buy (or the other ones at a reasonable price) then I am all for looking into them.

    Any recommendations on a moderately priced and decent SSD upgrade? If I had more money to shell out I would probably just buy a new laptop.

    However, I am opting to upgrade this gift, as the whole process will help me to gain some knowledge about computers, while also yielding a final product that will seem light years ahead of the current state of this machine.

    Also, as far as RAM upgrades go, does it have to be via single 1GB sticks of RAM (up to 2GB of RAM)? Or would a lone 2GB stick of RAM be adequate? I ask that as I found a hynix 2GB 2Rx8 PC2-5300S-555-12 for $26 online.

    Aside from the compressed air and thermal gel that I will need to buy, the $ available toward the budget of this little endeavor is about $150-$200.

    But yeah, thanks again for taking your time to respond, and I appreciate all of the input provided.
     
  3. ellalan

    ellalan Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    319
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hi Daniel,
    You are restricted to 2GB on memory by the MB/chipset, so you better buy 2x1GB RAM to utilise the dual channel, T7200 is my choice for your CPU as I have compared the prices, T7400 and T7600 are still a bit expensive.
    Samsung 830 128GB or Crucial M4 128GB will do a fine job for you, these two are well recommended by many users in this forum for reliability and performance.
    Acer Support: Aspire 3680 Series Specifications
    2GB (2x1GB) PC2-5300 Brand Name Laptop Memory | eBay
    Crucial CT128M4SSD2 m4 2.5 Solid State Drive - 128GB, SATA III 6Gb/s at TigerDirect.com
    Samsung MZ-7PC128B/WW 830 Series 2.5 128GB Solid State Drive - 128GB, SATA, SATA III-6Gb/s, Up to 320MB/s, Up to 80K, Up to 30K, 2.5 at TigerDirect.com
    Intel® Core™2 Duo Mobile T7200 2GHz 4M 667MHz SL9SF Laptop CPU 0735858190053 | eBay
    http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-2-5-I...ref=sr_1_3?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1341907203&sr=1-3
    These are only for guidance and you could be able to get even cheaper than these prices if you shop around.
     
  4. squee666

    squee666 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    102
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    31
    anyone want to try these tweaked intel drivers.

    https://rapidshare.com/files/996192636/Intel_9xxSSF_V1.1E_Win7_x86.7z

    I originally scoured the internet for them for a friends netbook its using some o the tweaks and memory allocation that the i-5 intel graphics implemented.

    Also has anyone tryed ocing the intel gpu i heard they do it pretty well with gmabooster.
     
  5. pcLaptopNetbook_nOOb

    pcLaptopNetbook_nOOb Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thank you, ellalan. I appreciate all of the feedback, and your taking some time to research the ballpark costs to all of the components. Thanks again, peace.
     
  6. pctech42

    pctech42 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Have any of you guys thought about going with this motherboard for your acer? NEW Acer Aspire 3680 5570Z Motherboard MB.ABV02.002 MBABV02002 SATA (7320) | eBay
    It has nvidia graphics, supports 4gb ram, supports pcie wifi cards, and all the same procs as the otherboards. I think it might be better since it has the nvidia graphics card to get better video performance. Some of the acer aspire 5570 and 5580's came factory this way. Its a thought and thought i would ask what you guys think..
     
  7. Aelizanthar

    Aelizanthar Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Giving this a try, using the Acer Aspire 3680-2022 base, upgrading to the 943GML motherboard, using an Intel Core 2 Duo T7100, will post with the progress on success or failure!
     
  8. ellalan

    ellalan Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    319
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I think that T7100 is a Socket P CPU and your chipset supports Socket M, I would suggest you to double check.
     
  9. Dominus_Hatred

    Dominus_Hatred Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi, I have an Acer Aspire 3680-2367, my motherboard says: MBAZLO06 - (943GML).

    Can I replace my old Intel Celeron M 520 @ 1.6GHz with an Intel Core 2 Duo T7200?.

    PS: I don't know what is the socket type... :/
     
  10. Aelizanthar

    Aelizanthar Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks for pointing that out to me, I checked again and you are right, i nearly screwed up bigtime there. Going with the 7200 instead. i also found a 5200 for 10 bucks, pulled it from my friend's old laptop, tested and works perfectly so if the 7200 doesnt work out, then i have a backup. Thanks Again!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page