Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

Discussion in 'Acer' started by krazyphire, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. ellalan

    ellalan Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    291
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    56
    I have just requested for support from Setfsb as my PLL isn't supported, I just want to do it for the fun. BTW, I found my Clock Generator from the BIOS release notes.
     
  2. VikingDon

    VikingDon Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I found my pll in the drop down list.

    I got my T7200 up to 2.23 GHz, and fsb of 741 MHz, and then put loads on it (converting videos, etc), and let it run for awhile, and the temps were not a bit higher then stock (mid 40's), and also did a windows experience score retest. Before both CPU & memory were 5.0... after both were 5.5. That is a substantial increase in performance.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Just one problem... when I rebooted the settings were gone. I tried two versions of setfsb, one was an older freeware. So there is no way of keeping the settings unless you pay ($39.95?)?
     
  3. ellalan

    ellalan Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    291
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    56
  4. VikingDon

    VikingDon Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
  5. ellalan

    ellalan Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    291
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Good find VikingDon, I never knew these existed, very useful in the future. No harm in trying them. Your OC seems very nice, you get a performance of a T7400 with a T7200 OCed.
     
  6. Loco_Colombian

    Loco_Colombian Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Vikingdon, you wanted me to let you know about whether I flashed or not.
     
  7. VikingDon

    VikingDon Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    ellalen... supposedly with CPUcool, you can set the fsb permanently after you register it.

    With the fsb @ 741 MHz, better then a T7400. When I got the ram sticks, I made sure they were rated @ 800 MHz, cuz I had overclocking potential in mind. It will be fun to see how much I can really get out of this old cheapo acer.

    Loco_Colombian... I'm glad it worked for you. Somehow kizwan's "fixed" bios didn't have the frequency ratio setting. Oh well, you got an advanced options you didn't have with the original bios.

    Here's some numbers to go over. The fsb of both the cpu & memory have gone over the max support of 667 fsb. What's interesting, is the memory "type" has changed from PC2-5300 to PC2-5900.

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    PS Just reading up on the T7600g... it is designed to be overclocked to 3.16 GHz. I'm assuming as it's as compatible as a standard T7600. Does anyone know much about these? Pricey, but well worth looking for a deal on one.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Intel-Core-...452?pt=CPUs&hash=item3a6a6acd5c#ht_1729wt_952
     
  8. Loco_Colombian

    Loco_Colombian Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Got the right t7200 coming in about 2 days excite to install it and see the amazing ability of 2 cores at work!!!!! Lol.

    So how does the whole virtualization thing work? once I drop it into the computer will there be an option to enable it in the bios? Is there any thing I need to do beyond that and before hand to have it work correctly?
     
  9. VikingDon

    VikingDon Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    That's right, you still have the celeron right? It will be much faster, and will run cooler at idle, cuz the speed steeping droping down to about 1GHz. Also longer battery life (I never run on battery, so wouldn't know). RouterRugby is the man to ask about virtualization. Actually you wouldn't need to enabled the CPU's virtualization to use Virtual Box. If I want I can run another OS inside it, as a separate PC. For instance I have XP pro in it.

    Anyway, been trying to figure out why my laptop's display hasn't been working. I first thought it was the inverter and changed that. That didn't help, so I got a ccfl bulb from ebay. I installed that yesterday (what a job!!). But that didn't help either. I finally found it was the lid actuator switch that was the problem, as it was sticking. I can seem to find them sold anywhere. I will have to tear this apart again, and maybe it just needs cleaning, but wanted to have a new one on hand in case. Anyway, I set my display exclusively for the HDTV I have been using as monitor. You asked before about resolution... in this setting, I can set it up to 2048x1536. Who knows, when my ship comes in, I may get a huge TV, to use as monitor, and TV.

    PS yeah, since you flashed that bios, there will be the option to enable virtualization. Look at my bios pic.
     
  10. ellalan

    ellalan Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    291
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Just an update guys, setFSB couldn't support my clock generator as he needed the data sheet, never mind but worth a try though.: cry:
     

Share This Page