Upgrade memory in A8jm

Discussion in 'Asus' started by Yellowknight888, Oct 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Yellowknight888

    Yellowknight888 Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Hi all, I am planning to upgrade the memory of my A8jm from 1G to more. However, I've got a few questions.

    1) How do I check how many memory slots are currently occupied?
    2) The memory I am looking at is:

    Brand New Kingston 4GB (2GB X 2) DDR2 PC2-5300 SoDimm Laptop Memory

    Model
    Brand Kingston
    Series ValueSelect
    Model KVR667D2K2SO/4GR
    Type 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM
    Tech Spec
    Capacity 4GB (2 x 2GB)
    Speed DDR2 667 (PC2 5300)
    Cas Latency 5
    Timing 5-5-5-15
    Voltage 1.8V
    ECC No
    Buffered/Registered Unbuffered
    Heat Spreader No
    Manufacturer Warranty
    Parts Lifetime limited
    Labor Lifetime limited

    Is this compatible with A8jm?
     
  2. Purehazard

    Purehazard Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    17
    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    1. CPU-Z can tell you how many modules you have installed. Or, you can simple pop open the panel under you laptop.
    2. It should work fine. About #1, does it matter how many slots are occupied if you're gonna put in 2 x 2GB sticks anyways?
     
  3. Yellowknight888

    Yellowknight888 Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    It kind of matters because A8jm only takes up to 2G of RAM.

    So if both slots are each occupied by 512MB RAM then I will go for 2x1G sticks
    If only one slot is occupied by 1G, I only need to go with one 1G or 512MB stick.

    Thanks for the info.
     
  4. E.B.E.

    E.B.E. NBR Procrastinator

    Reputations:
    1,572
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    8,625
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    206
    What are your sources when you quote 2GB of RAM? Please note that the ASUS website lists as maximum RAM, only the maximum RAM that was available for testing the computer, at the time of the model's release. So it may actually work with more.

    On the other hand, it's an older computer so it's entirely possible the chipset or BIOS are limiting the amount of RAM that can be used. You need to check that further, I do not know the limitations for the A8Jm. Maybe the owner's lounge will contain stories from people who tried and maybe succeeded to upgrade.
     
  5. Purehazard

    Purehazard Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    17
    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    My A8Js is currently running 1 x 1GB and 1 x 2GB just fine. I have tried 2 x 2GB and they worked fine except for the fact that I'm using XP 32-bit and would not see all 4GB.
     
  6. gusto5

    gusto5 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I have a 2GB and a 1GB in mine right now and it runs perfectly fine. As for your question, CPU-Z as mentioned before should tell you if the slot is occupied or not.
     
  7. Yellowknight888

    Yellowknight888 Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
  8. gusto5

    gusto5 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    That will work just fine. THe only thought that comes to mind as far as i can tell the A8Jm only clocks memory up to 553 (but 667 will underclock just fine, no difference between the 553 and the 667 at 553 speed)
     
  9. Yellowknight888

    Yellowknight888 Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Just a short follow up, my laptop is now upgraded to 3G, I can actually tell the difference in multi-tasking, pretty SICK!!! Hurray!!!
     
Similar Threads: Upgrade memory
Forum Title Date
Asus Is it possible to upgrade memory on Zenbook UX21 ? Jan 30, 2014
Asus UX32VD Memory upgrade woes Mar 3, 2013
Asus U50F Memory Upgrade slows Boot time Aug 8, 2012
Asus Asus X50C Memory Upgrade Feb 10, 2012
Asus Asus K53E Laptop Memory Upgrade Issue Jan 17, 2012

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page