Upgrade Acer Aspire 8935g /8940g and NVIDIA QUADRO K2100M 2GB N15P-Q3-A1 GDDR5 Video Graphics Card

Discussion in 'Acer' started by Walter1970, Mar 7, 2017.

  1. Walter1970

    Walter1970 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    No, not yet. I have everything ready,all parts but not time.
    Moreover, I have to sell k2100m from hp. The card is the same like from Dell. But needs to be overwritten by Dell's bios to start.
     
  2. yamaha24

    yamaha24 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    One more question :)
    What is the difference between nvidia k2100m N14P-Q3-A2 and k2100m N15P-Q3-A1 ?

    thanks a lot
    :)
     
  3. Walter1970

    Walter1970 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I don't know. :/
     
  4. Corse

    Corse Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    hi guys, i tried to install a red pcb hd6770m on 8935g,however it boots using the Intel gpu. Any idea how I could get the computer to recognise and use it? there are no unknown devices in the device manager
     
  5. Corse

    Corse Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    nvm issue solved! hd 6770 rocks
     
  6. Walter1970

    Walter1970 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    You spend whole night to do it.
    And what you did? It one model of computerand many solutions with the same things.
    W
     
  7. Corse

    Corse Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    not really, it was a really simple fix, just had to download the correct driver and thats it!
     
  8. Walter1970

    Walter1970 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    [QAnd E="Corse, post: 10527008, member: 688434"]not really, it was a really simple fix, just had to download the correct driver and thats it![/QUOTE]

    And what drivers- numbers, and system did you install?
     
  9. Corse

    Corse Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    all i did was to upgrade to win 7, then install the official AMD drivers
     
  10. Walter1970

    Walter1970 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Win. 7 always working. Windows 10, this is..
     
Loading...

Share This Page