Touchscreen has cursor stuck in one spot

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by shackwrrr, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. shackwrrr

    shackwrrr Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    40
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31
    On my MK6 CF-19 the cursor has randomly started jumping to one spot on the screen. Seems to be related to the capacitive touchscreen. The digitizer works fine but it will not accept any input from a finger, it just jumps to one spot and stays there. Is this a sign of a damaged or failing touchscreen?
     
  2. BaRRmaley

    BaRRmaley Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    194
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    346
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Resistive, not capacitive.
    Yes, this is a sign...
     
    steve.steve likes this.
  3. Shawn

    Shawn Crackpot Search Ninja and Options Whore

    Reputations:
    1,529
    Messages:
    8,064
    Likes Received:
    1,862
    Trophy Points:
    331
    Where is the spot located?
     
  4. shackwrrr

    shackwrrr Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    40
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Somewhat centrally located slightly down and to the right. I turned the touchscreen off in the device manager and it's good for now (digitizer still works fine)
     
  5. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    135
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    319
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Check for a piece of dirt,etc by running a thin card or piece of plastic around under the edge of the bezel in that area. It happens. :D
     
  6. evenflow153

    evenflow153 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    44
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    162
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Or just buy a new screen if you’ve got the $$$
     
  7. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    135
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    319
    Trophy Points:
    101
    I would be very surprised if the screen is bad, the Mk1 ,yes. But I have never had a bad screen on the dozens of Mk2,3,4,&5 units I have sold.

    Possible of course. :D
     
    toughasnails and evenflow153 like this.
  8. Michael AU

    Michael AU Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    7
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Better off to spend some time before spending some money if you don't need to.
     
    evenflow153 and safn1949 like this.
  9. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,092
    Messages:
    6,200
    Likes Received:
    2,238
    Trophy Points:
    331
    I mostly deal with the 19's now and from MK3 and up never had a problem with the touchscreen. Had a couple that were acting up but a clean install of W7 fixed that. Maybe try that.
     
    UNCNDL1 likes this.
  10. BaRRmaley

    BaRRmaley Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    194
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    346
    Trophy Points:
    101
    And I've had this problem on MK3-MK6 19's as well. I'm sure MK7 and MK8 are subject to this problem too (later).
     
    UNCNDL1 likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page