Touch and Aliensense no longer in command center

Discussion in 'Alienware' started by kuhne, Dec 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kuhne

    kuhne Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I formated my m15x completly and installed everything step by step, every driver is installed and everything more or less seems to be working ok (kind of annoying when I click on the command center key it opens it and then says "command center is already running") but whats strange is that command center only has AlienFX and Fussion... where Touch and Sense settings used to be now is empty space... what happened to that?
     
  2. Oceanus

    Oceanus Ambassador

    Reputations:
    268
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    You're going to have to download the new version of the Command Center. The command center that came with your CD was probably the older version that didn't have AlienTouch or AlienSense.

    You can download the new Command Center directly from here.

    Make sure you have .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 installed before you install the new command center.

    If any problem arises from installing the new command center, refer to this.
     
  3. kuhne

    kuhne Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Thanks OCeanus, the strange thing is that the command center I downloaded was the one I got from myhive, I actualy didnt get a command center in any CD. I recieved 3 cd's with my computer. one that says recovery cd which is just windows vista. one that says utilities or something which is all the drivers and a Nero CD. the drivers CD doesnt have command center.
     
  4. Oceanus

    Oceanus Ambassador

    Reputations:
    268
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Yeah, they took down the new Alienware Command Center from the MyHive to fix some problems that came with it. Remember to download and install .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 before installing the Command Center. I've posted a link in my last post.

    Also! I've noticed that you've installed Vista x64. Use this guide when you are installing the Alienware Command Center. It should be under: HOWTO: Install Command Center Patch V2 (ONLY FOR LATEST COMMAND CENTER) listed here.
     
  5. kuhne

    kuhne Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Alright, I tried that and it seemed to work, something interesting though, when I formated the machine and installed windows again, I seemed to have lost the option to respawn the machine. when I bought it it has an option that allowed me to click F10 and it would automaticaly get it back to factory set up. I thought I lost that but checking out in storage administration, there's still a partition which seems to be hidden, 8gig big, my guess is that this is the partition where the "Respawn" data is hidden. But I dont have the option to access that partition anymore at boot. it used to be with F10, do you have any idea how to get that option again? Thanks
     
  6. Oceanus

    Oceanus Ambassador

    Reputations:
    268
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Hmm. It's a possibility that it might be where the respawn data is hidden. I would look into it if I had Respawn 2.0 to start off with (I originally bought my m15x with XP, so my respawn image came in a CD and not on a separate partition.) Perhaps findvikas or Mystik could tell you how to access that hidden partition.

    Eh, I personally wouldn't worry about it though. If you aren't able to access that partition for any reason, you still have the option of reformatting/reinstalling everything from scratch and it's not that much more work than respawning.
     
  7. The Smily

    The Smily Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I had that same problem after reinstalling the machine but i got a respawn cd and with that i can restore it at boot up it gets the data from that drive i think becouse the data on the disk is not that large:)
     
  8. findvikas

    findvikas Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    272
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Do you really want that option? I would delete that partition to reclaim the space used by it as I would never go back to factory settings.

    Respawn partition is a hidden partition, I forgot the partition type but it must be hidden fat32 type. AW set up the MBR in such a way to load a custom boot loader to give an option to boot from hidden partition. You should be able to use EasyBCD to boot from the hidden partition. EasyBCD allows you to boot from other partition (Linux,Mac,WinXp & below) it will add the dual boot option in Vista Boot Menu.

    Its going to be little complicated and touching MBR can make permanent damage to partition table and you may loose your data. I would ask myself again - why I need that respawn partition?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page