The ThrottleStop Guide

Discussion in 'Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades' started by unclewebb, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. Che0063

    Che0063 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    151
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    56
    ACHI set to lowest please.
    upload_2018-7-12_8-19-2.png

    Or try the power saver option. And update your ACHI/SATA Controller + Chipset drivers + any SSD/Nvme drive controllers.
     
    Vasudev likes this.
  2. Vasudev

    Vasudev Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,290
    Messages:
    6,323
    Likes Received:
    4,128
    Trophy Points:
    431
    OK thanks.
    I use powerplan switcher to toggle between Balanced and Power saver based on Power source.
     
    Che0063 likes this.
  3. Docktor

    Docktor Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    [​IMG] @Che0063 @Vasudev OK so i waited before replying so that i can properly test to find out what is happening and i have no idea .
    the hibernate is off and the ACHI was already set to lowest because i unlocked those option thru the registry hack already.
    Here is what i observed when i restart the system , c8 & c7 states work for a while (couple of hours i think) and after that i don't know what is happening , c3 is the highest c state my cpu is going when it's idle. I recently updated my realtek audio driver to a latest non oem one, i thought that driver was the issue and reverted to the oem driver & the problem is not fixed .Hoping someone here can help me fix this . My laptop is HP Pavilion bc-200 , i5-7300hq.

    how do i add images in the post ?? image of the c states https://imgur.com/a/zQLPSRM [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2018 at 2:30 PM
  4. Vasudev

    Vasudev Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,290
    Messages:
    6,323
    Likes Received:
    4,128
    Trophy Points:
    431
    Your PC can go to C10 deeper states for better power savings. I think some process is preventing that.
     
  5. dasachmo

    dasachmo Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    10
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi everyone.
    I just wanted to ask if theres a way in throttlestop to limit the max clock speed of one core?
    I have a 8750H and with a -100mv undervolt the temps are great but one core (core 2) always seems to run 10 degrees higher than the others.,
    Is there a way to do this or is it just down to a ****ty paste job from dell?
     
  6. unclewebb

    unclewebb ThrottleStop Author

    Reputations:
    6,103
    Messages:
    5,084
    Likes Received:
    2,768
    Trophy Points:
    331
    For the 8750H, all active cores are locked to the same multiplier. That means it is impossible to adjust the multiplier or voltage individually on a core by core basis.

    The problem you have is not always a bad paste job. Intel uses temperature sensors that are only accurate to approximately +/-5°C. A little bit of variation from core to core is not unusual. It can be difficult to equally load the cores to come up with a fair temperature comparison across all cores. Less than perfect temperature sensors are just as likely as a poor paste job. Sometimes it is a bit of both.

    If none of your CPU cores are reaching the thermal throttling temperature then there is nothing to worry about. If that one core is getting hot enough to cause throttling, it will slow down your CPU. At that point it would be a good idea to see if you can improve the paste job. Also have a look if the heatsink is square to the CPU. Some heatsinks are far from perfect. Mass produced laptops are full of flaws.

    @Docktor - Completely shutdown your laptop, no hybrid shutdown, restart it, let Windows settle down and then see if any of your deeper C States start working. After that, try using stand by mode, resume and see if any of the deeper C States are working and do the same test by going into hibernate mode. Tracking this down can be very difficult after you have made a bunch of changes to your system. Very few laptops seem to be using package C9 or C10 but a few use package C8. Maybe someone with working package C8 can post all of their Windows power plan settings so you have something to compare to. Open up a command window and type in this:

    powercfg -qh >C:\power.txt

    -q is for query and h will show the hidden settings.
    > that will redirect the output to a file called power.txt on your C: drive

    Edit - Also switch to battery power when doing C State testing. Sometimes you will only get the deeper C States when running on battery power. At least your core C States are working well. 99% in C7 is fantastic.

    Put html img /img tags with [ ] brackets around the direct link that imgur gives you to show the pic.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2018 at 4:42 PM
    Vasudev and raz8020 like this.
  7. Che0063

    Che0063 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    151
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    56
    upload_2018-7-14_8-28-1.png
    @unclewebb could you give me any light on how ThrottleStop reads the Package C State limit?
    @Vasudev my Package C State never goes down to C9.
     
    Vasudev likes this.
  8. unclewebb

    unclewebb ThrottleStop Author

    Reputations:
    6,103
    Messages:
    5,084
    Likes Received:
    2,768
    Trophy Points:
    331
    There are several counters in the Intel Core i CPUs that count upward the moment a core or the CPU package enters a C state. These counters count upward at the same rate as the default CPU speed. The Core i5-8250U in your sig has a default speed of 1.60 GHz so these C state counters will also count up at that rate. Pretty easy to convert this data into a percentage of time that the core or package has been in that C state and this data is extremely accurate as well.
    Code:
    Package  C8 - MSR 0x630
    Package  C9 - MSR 0x631
    Package C10 - MSR 0x632
    You could try running RWEverything to have a look at these registers. If your CPU is idle, you should see the MSR for package C8 counting up very rapidly. For C9 and C10, it is likely that these MSRs will contain zero. If that is the case, that would mean that your CPU has not spent any time in these two states since you booted up.

    The public documentation is not clear if these MSRs still apply to the newer CPUs. Based on your screenshot, it sure looks like Intel is still using the same MSRs and these MSRs have the same meaning that they used to have. Intel tries to be consistent. They do not tend to move things around to different MSR locations unless they have to. They put some effort in so as to avoid breaking working programs. The MSRs for the other C states have been the same since the original 1st Gen Core i was released in 2008.

    Here is a picture that I believe is from a dual core 7th Gen 7500U. Lots of C state residency time. Nothing unusual but no C9 or C10. Those 2 are like BigFoot. Rarely seen in the wild.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2018 at 8:15 PM
    raz8020, Vasudev and Che0063 like this.
  9. Che0063

    Che0063 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    151
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Wait what?
    upload_2018-7-14_10-41-28.png
     
  10. unclewebb

    unclewebb ThrottleStop Author

    Reputations:
    6,103
    Messages:
    5,084
    Likes Received:
    2,768
    Trophy Points:
    331
    In RWEverything, click on the User button (second button from the top left) to enter in the MSR number that I talked about. Your screenshot shows "too much information". My brain is going to hurt.

    Here are some random MSRs on my User List.

    [​IMG]
     
Loading...

Share This Page