The ThrottleStop Guide

Discussion in 'Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades' started by unclewebb, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. Shnxxx

    Shnxxx Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I was surprised too and left confused why does XTU behave like that.

    Is there any way to overcome this? Because I'm wondering if ThrottleStop/XTU could somehow configure some CPU settings, why it can't bypass the manufacturer's configurations? Which I think doing the same approach? I'm not an expert, I'm just saying what I think is logical.

    I did a clean reset of my laptop last November and all manufacturer's pre-installed software and services were all gone.

    I did try researching it and I saw a lot of forums saying to disable it too. I found one that could be seen under Power Options but unfortunately, I don't have any kind of option like this. The other one has two methods: configuring Registry or Group Policy. Here's the link of the second one: Easily Disable Intel DPTF (I was carried away on how he modded his laptop)

    I am not aware that there was a thing like that back then. I just bought it because of its price and it's great specs back then in 2018. It was the best laptop I could find at 300$.

    I just did it and after running Cinebench R15, I only peaked at 2.5GHz at 57°C

    That's awesome. I hope I could make it too.
     
  2. Shnxxx

    Shnxxx Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    So after running some Cinebench R15 and trying all the suggested configurations, here are the reports of ThrottleStops:

    TS Menu
    Limits
     
  3. Papusan

    Papusan Jokebook's Sucks! Dont waste your $$$ on Filthy

    Reputations:
    40,557
    Messages:
    29,258
    Likes Received:
    57,517
    Trophy Points:
    931
    What CBR-15 Score you got?

    This is the minimum you should expect
    upload_2020-8-27_1-31-7.png

    And did you remove the clamp and put in 44 ?
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Shnxxx

    Shnxxx Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I got 553cb only

    I can't remove it. I experimented a little and checked the "Lock" thinking that I can uncheck it if it doesn't change anything. Is there a way to reset it? I tried deleting the ".inf" but didn't work.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Papusan

    Papusan Jokebook's Sucks! Dont waste your $$$ on Filthy

    Reputations:
    40,557
    Messages:
    29,258
    Likes Received:
    57,517
    Trophy Points:
    931
    You deleted the TS ini file in TS folder? See... Close TS then delete TS ini file in the TS folder. Restart machine and start on scratch again.
     
    tilleroftheearth likes this.
  6. Shnxxx

    Shnxxx Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Yes, it was ".ini" not ".inf" my bad.

    After the restart, I've started from scratch again and this is what I've done:

    TS MEnu:
    Cleared BD PROCHOT
    Checked High-performance

    FIVR:
    Set CPU Core and Cache voltages to -85.0mV
    Checked "Disable and Lock Turbo Power Limits"
    Clicked Apply and OK

    TPL:
    Changed "Turbo Boost Long Power Max" to 44 and unchecked "Clamp"
    "TDP Level Control" is grayed out but it was configured as unchecked and set to 2
    Intel CPU and GPU were changed, I forgot the old values but it is changed now to 11 and 12, respectively.
    Clicked Apply and OK

    TS Menu:
    Clicked "Turn On" and "Save"

    Ran Cinebench R15 3 times and my last score is 524
     
  7. Papusan

    Papusan Jokebook's Sucks! Dont waste your $$$ on Filthy

    Reputations:
    40,557
    Messages:
    29,258
    Likes Received:
    57,517
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Max out IccMax. Try also run CBR-15 with TS disabled. Aka restart without TS start up to see default results.
    [​IMG]

    Proper working 8250U... With similar TS settings
    upload_2020-8-27_2-22-51.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2020
    tilleroftheearth likes this.
  8. Shnxxx

    Shnxxx Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    TS Off:
    527cb, 2.57GHz @ 64°C

    TS On (Maxed out IccMax both Core and Cache):
    543, 2.72GHz @ 66°C

    Doesn't even reach 3.4GHz. It could only reach 3.4GHz when not stress testing or idle, which very weird. When I needed 3.4GHz it doesn't give it to me, and when it is not needed, it runs 3.4 constantly...

    Also it is running 3.4GHz @ 4W only. But with Cinebench it runs 2.7GHz @ 18.7W

    I just noticed that my Core VID is 100mV higher than yours.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2020
  9. Papusan

    Papusan Jokebook's Sucks! Dont waste your $$$ on Filthy

    Reputations:
    40,557
    Messages:
    29,258
    Likes Received:
    57,517
    Trophy Points:
    931
    You could try out -100mv to squeeze out more performance within the power limits but this won't fix the machine to work properly.

    This for all buyers of notebooks. As a reminder how bad it can be.
    How Dell cripple performance explained by.....
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2020
  10. Shnxxx

    Shnxxx Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    What's even makes me more confused is that at idle it is running @ 3.4GHz with 4W only, while using Cinebench it runs @ 2.7GHz with 19W...

    I'll try right away changing to -100mV

    I would like also to ask, what are these?

    I couldn't find any explanation from these settings.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2020
Loading...

Share This Page