1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

T400 VGA output problem.

Discussion in 'Lenovo' started by bencho, Mar 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bencho

    bencho Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Hi,

    I got a new T400 with a Mobility HD 3470.
    I used to have a t43p that I hooked up to my 40" LCD with no problem. However I cannot get the same results with this T400. I want to output to 1920x1080 on the 40" and make it my primary to play games. however, I am only capable of doing 1600x1200 and the tv stretches it and displays incorrectly. I tried 1920x1200 and it works but the picture is HUGE and i need to scroll just to see any part of it. Why am I unable to make it primary and output at 1080p?

    I did a clean install of my own OS on and and downloaded all necessary drivers. The vga driver is the one from lenovo's website.

    Please advise. Thanks!
     
  2. bencho

    bencho Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Any solutions or similar experiences?
     
  3. ccol

    ccol Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    try using the drivers from the LCD manufacturer. I think the lenovo drivers have issue displaying resolutions on external monitors.

    my 19" lcd is native at 1440x900 and does not properly scale to 1280x800. I havent messed around to figure it out though.

    again id try different drivers, default windows/lcd brand

    good luck!
     
  4. MastahRiz

    MastahRiz Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    179
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Which monitor are you using?

    Have you tested the T400 with any other monitors successfully?
     
  5. batmodem

    batmodem Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Seems to me like you have cloned displays, select output to external monitor ONLY and then adjust your resolution to 1920x1080.
     
  6. bencho

    bencho Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Uhhh How do I figure out who made my display?
    I got the 1440x900 LED Backlight display.
    I'm trying to output to a 40" Samsung LN40?xxx HDTV.
    I've done this with my old t43p and it worked fine. I just attach the 2nd monitor and then set it to primary so videos and games start up on the Sammy.
    And wheres the option to output to external only?? It's not in Settings or ATI's CCC
     
  7. Generator

    Generator Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    58
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    I use Fn+F7 to cycle through the different display options.
     
  8. bencho

    bencho Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    No dice. it just isn't capable of displaying at any resolutions other than a stretched 1600x1200.
     
  9. batman5315

    batman5315 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    267
    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    I was able to get 1080 on my t400. I used the intel gfx and standard vga cable. the image was centered on the LCD and I had to "stretch" it on the LCD's settings.

    go to samsung's website and try to find the correct driver for the LCD
     
  10. bencho

    bencho Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    There's switchable graphics on the T400?? It's only vista available and in hardware manager->display adapaters -> i have the ati 3400 series mobility and VNC mirror driver.
    And its a samsung tv. not a monitor... there are drivers for tvs?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page