supreme commander 1 vs supreme commander 2 performance

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by Rorschach, Mar 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LaptopNut

    LaptopNut Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    1,603
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3,706
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    116
  2. gordesky1

    gordesky1 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    94
    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    i just got my copy today but couldn't play it yet sense even tho you have the cd you still have too download 2 more gbs of the game off steam... even tho the whole thing is on the cd which got me confused..


    but ya after playing the demo i went and preorder it 5min before release day lol


    just playing the demo i liked it alot and the graphics is really nice i say it looks better than the first which i have they just used more colors on this one or something.

    i couldn't tell if it took more than the first sense my amd 965@ 4.1ghzs and a ati 4890 plays both of them smooth lol.


    i still have too beat the first one.


    im pretty much not a rts gamer but after playing the demo supreme commander 2 it really got me into it.
     
  3. Versalius02

    Versalius02 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Having played both SupCom (+ FA) and SupCom 2 (been playing since yesterday as I had it preloaded), I can tell you it is definitely less demanding on the hardware.
    Settings: 1920x1200, Shadows on Low, all else maxed, 2x AA
    Hovering above my fully built base, shields on, considerable activity on screen:
    SC: FA - between 15 and 20 fps
    SC2: ~30 fps
    At the very start of a skirmish match (staring at my ACU; initial camera position):
    SC: FA ~25 fps
    SC2: ~40 fps

    Other impressions: The maps feel smaller than those in the original. This coupled with the unit cap being 500 on the largest maps would likely cause in increase in framerate by itself, but the units seem to have a lower poly count as well (less detailed). They still like very impressive (at least, the experimentals; some of the normal units including the ACU seem rather dull and uninspired by comparison), despite the downgrade in graphics.

    Another thing to keep in mind is I usually had my GPU OC'd to 651/737 in FA while SC2 doesn't seem to require it (running stock at 575/600).

    My $0.02 :)
     
  4. Rorschach

    Rorschach Notebook Virtuoso NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    1,131
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,551
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    106
    I decided to try the sc1 demo and it definitely was more demanding and just wasn't to my liking. I will definitely be going with sc2.
     
  5. Forge

    Forge Super Stylin'

    Reputations:
    2,360
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,581
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    206
    I don't like the new Fatboys. I felt awesome with those gigantic mobile factories with a few dozen guns all blasting away whatever was in range. The... whatever the Fatboy 2 is shaped like just doesn't do it for me.

    I am happy that the Atlantis is still around.

    Yes, major UED user here.
     
  6. dtwn

    dtwn C'thulhu fhtagn

    Reputations:
    2,431
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7,996
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Totally forgot that this was being released, will definitely have to pick it up.

    Fatboys are .... annoying. :p
     
  7. sirmetman

    sirmetman Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    679
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Well wasn't SupCom2 at least at one point planned to be released on consoles including the Xbox? That would pretty much make smaller scale and lower requirements guaranteed, since SupCom1 was a PC exclusive from the start. (Edit: had to change SC to SupCom. SC=StarCraft. ;))
     
  8. webuster

    webuster Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    On which settings did you play Supreme Commander 2?

    I'm asking, because I'm looking for a new laptop and I would like to run this game (and the first + FA) smoothly.

    I've also read it's not as demanding as the first. But I guess it's still mostly CPU bound, since the recommended system requirements mention a Core2Duo E6850.
     
  9. Rorschach

    Rorschach Notebook Virtuoso NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    1,131
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,551
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    106
    ran at 1280x800 2x aa 16x af with everything but shadows on high. The first one couldn't handle aa and af without dropping below 30fps .
     
  10. Ayle

    Ayle Trailblazer

    Reputations:
    877
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3,704
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    106
    The demo is not representative of the full game... The complete game runs a bit better.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page