Sony Vaio S Bios Mod For Gt640m Le

Discussion in 'VAIO / Sony' started by Amal77, Jul 14, 2012.

  1. lewdvig

    lewdvig Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    1,043
    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Thanks for this! I have the S15 running this mod at 850. Very nice improvement in BL2.

    This laptop switched me off my Mac habit. The screen is so gorgeous!
     
  2. iekozz

    iekozz Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Ah, that's too bad. Could you tell me which BIOS version I need to get this working? Also, whats with the new security issue on the new windows 8 laptops?
     
  3. Pustul

    Pustul Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    25
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh no I can't believe it! I just received my S13 with R0081C8. I haven't read the thread since I ordered my laptop and I was sure I would be able to oced it :(
     
  4. Fruban

    Fruban Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Amal77, thanks for your work, I am liking the 1000/1000 version of you modded BIOS! I was wondering if you were working on any versions with a higher core clock rate, either with or without overvolting. Perhaps 1025/1000, 1050/1000, all the way up to 1100/1000 or anything in between. I was able to run some games at 1000/1100 without any issues, and my gpu temps peaked around 70 Celsius.
     
  5. tmckenn2

    tmckenn2 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    27
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    You are very lucky to hit that stable. I could do 1000/1000 but I decided to pull back to 900 all. There is no over volting and I doubt you can get 1100 without ov.

    Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. Fruban

    Fruban Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Strangely, when I was only able to OC to 540mhz with the stock bios, i was still able to overclock to around 1030 to 1070 memory stable, depending on the game. Now that the core clock is higher, 1100 mem has been even more stable on civ5, playing on a lategame save (year 2025) with TONS of units and cities (going for military win), max settings. Civ5 finally forced closed after an hour of solid performance. Didn't see any artifacts while playing though.
     
  7. Colpolite

    Colpolite Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    32
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Amal, do you have keyboard ghosting on your s13 keyboard?

    Is it just me or the Vaio S13A suffers from keyboard ghosting horror issue. Especially Q+W+SpaceBar and Q+W+D, now this is not a problem if you play strategy games or games like Diablo 3 but if you play MMORPG or shooter games that requires you to use 3 key combination surrounding WSAD keys in the movement area then you know what i'm talking about.

    I'll give you an example, Q as strafe, W as forward and spacebar as jump, in WoW, if you have ghosting horror issue, only 2 keys will work.

    Test it here
    Microsoft Applied Sciences Group
     
  8. Fruban

    Fruban Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Wow I just tried your link and I didn't realize just how bad my SVS15 keyboard ghosts. I can't do Q+W+SPACE but i usually strafe with a and d, using my mouse to look around. I can only use a combination of 2 letters from the ASDW keys at a time. I don't play many shooters though. Haven't tried MMO's on this laptop very much yet, though.
     
  9. Amal77

    Amal77 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    484
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Those that come preinstalled with Windows 7 should work.
    BIOS version R0142C5.

    They're trying to secured the BIOS from hacking and modding.
    It sucks big time.

    Really sorry to hear that man.
    Let's hope other modder out there can find a way to bypass them.


    There's a possibility that it will never come out. Have tested and it seems not stable playing with voltage.
    Could be a hardware limitation thing.

    Yup, mine also does't work.
    Since I spent most of my time on an external LCD and keyboard, so I won't mind much. :p
     
  10. THFourteen

    THFourteen Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    what do you guys use to monitor hw temps?

    my program says my mainboard is at 90 degrees Celsius!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page