Set affinity option does not show (in Vista)

Discussion in 'Windows OS and Software' started by _GZ_, Feb 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. _GZ_

    _GZ_ Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Hello,

    I would like to assign both cores to a game (GTR2) , but for some reason the option "set affinity" does not show when I right click the process exe file in task manager.
    :confused:

    My laptop is a Clevo 570RU-U (same as Sager) with Intel Core2 Duo CPU T7700 2.4 GHz. The OS is Vista Home Premium 32bit with all updates installed.

    Since I could not see the option others can(?) I reinstalled Vista last night. Before I reinstalled Vista I tried making new accounts both with and without UAC to make the option "set affinity" visible with no success.

    However directly after the reinstallation of Vista I could see the option "set affinity"! Heureka!

    But after the Vista updates and some OEM driver installation (such as fingerprint reader) the option was gone again. Through all installation I have used the same and only account with admin rights. UAC is activated.

    How can I make the "set affinity" option visible? Why and what does Vista do to me and my rights? Am I not the admin even though there is only one account from the start? Could it be any of the updates or drivers fault? They are all from windows update or included from the OEM.
     
  2. GrandAdmiral

    GrandAdmiral Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Have you checked device manager to see if both cores show up? All processes have both cores assigned by default (In XP anyway) so there's nothing you can really do to boost performance other than close background applications.

    Grand Admiral
     
  3. _GZ_

    _GZ_ Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Yes there are two cores in the device manager, or more exactly two rows with the same processor info.

    Intel Core2 Duo T7700 @ 2.4 GHz
    Intel Core2 Duo T7700 @ 2.4 GHz

    Well the mystery is that other people get the option "set affinity" and I myself finally got a brief moment of glory. But it is now missing again.

    Others that play GTR2 report a substantial gain in fps when assigning both cores manually. Why exactly I don't know, but it seems to work well.
     
  4. brain3

    brain3 Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    But I don't understand how you can set them manually when both cores are already checked by default.
     
  5. Pitabred

    Pitabred Linux geek con rat flail!

    Reputations:
    3,295
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,113
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Others are blowing smoke. If the program can use multiple cores, Windows will schedule it. All programs are automatically assigned to be able to run on either core, which is what you're trying to have happen. You can only limit the process to a single core, not assign it to both. Basically, you never want to try to manually assign an application to a core. Windows knows better than you do how to balance the load.
     
  6. _GZ_

    _GZ_ Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Fair enough...I don't have first person knowledge about this.

    But I will lay sleepless for weeks if I don't know why Vista disqualifies me from seeing what others can see. I have only had Vista for a couple of days and don't like the way it is acting regarding this issue. Is there more stuff hiding from me? Yes probably.

    And I did see the option for a brief period, until I automatically installed windows updates and OEM drivers. What happened? What did Vista do with my rights? Or was it something else?

    I had a suggestion that it could be the finger print reader software, anyone know about this? I removed it and nothing seemed to change about "set affinity".
     
  7. GrandAdmiral

    GrandAdmiral Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I doubt it was the fingerprint reader, if it were to be anything it would more likely be the chipset or processor driver (As far as I know intel doesn't have a special processor driver, only AMD). I wouldn't stress too much about this option, I use it often but never to boost performance, only to isolate programs which chew processor (like DVD Shrink) so I can keep working without my system locking up.

    Grand Admiral
     
  8. MaXimus

    MaXimus Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    432
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,906
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    true that :!!
     
  9. _GZ_

    _GZ_ Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Problem solved.

    I reinstalled Vista (again), third time is the charm. Now I have the option "set affinity" like others.

    I am not sure what went wrong the first two times? The computer store installed Vista the first time and I did the second attempt. The one thing I did different this time was more restarts between driver installations, even though they seemed to have nothing in common.
     
  10. Jalf

    Jalf Comrade Santa

    Reputations:
    2,883
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Glad you got it figured out. And as Pita said, you should never set affinity unless you have to. Its purpose is to fix apps that *can't* handle being run on multiple cores. (To keep them from crashing, or other bad behavior)
    For best performance, you should leave it alone and let Windows schedule the app.
     
Similar Threads: affinity option
Forum Title Date
Windows OS and Software Any FREE Program to PREset CPU Affinity compatible with Hyperthreading/W7? May 15, 2011
Windows OS and Software Processor Affinity "access denied" Sep 3, 2009
Windows OS and Software setting affinity on processors to make the most out of two processors Mar 12, 2007
Windows OS and Software Guide; Power Options (power plans), show all hidden settings Dec 18, 2014
Windows OS and Software Other option to get fluent playback on my apple device except winx product? Dec 8, 2014

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page