Restarting My Router

Discussion in 'Networking and Wireless' started by tphilly1984, Sep 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tphilly1984

    tphilly1984 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I have a linksys router and woud like to know how to restart it from my pc as i am upstairs and it is downstairs! It often goes funny where it wont let me access the internet but does let me use msn and connect to the route. A restart always cures this but would like it to be easier. I know my friends can do it with their d-link and netgear routers but was wondering if i could do it with mine?

    Any suggestions will be great.
    Cheers
     
  2. noiren

    noiren Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    hmm, i had a linksys router a while ago but cant rember exactly, but as with almost every router, if you are connected to it,

    1.Start your Linksys administration program by opening your Internet browser and typing this address: http://192.168.1.1


    2.Type your Linksys User Name and Password.

    (Note: you can try leaving the User Name blank, and typing ADMIN for the Password. These are the Linksys defaults.)

    3.Well here you have to look around for the restarting option because I cant remember at the momment ^^ sorry.
     
  3. Sykotic

    Sykotic Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    29
    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    you should be able to just have the router release, then renew the connection with your ISP. I would also check on a firmware upgrade for your router if its giving you these kinds of problems, or it may just be your ISP. GL
     
  4. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Mime with Tourette's

    Reputations:
    1,163
    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    You should be able to access your router through your browser. Try http://192.168.1.1. That is a commonly used address for LinkSys. D-Link, on the other hand, seems to use http://192.168.0.1.
     
  5. downloads

    downloads Super Moderator Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    6,302
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    7,826
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Not with Linksys routers- it's http://192.168.1.1 and Administration tab should contain reboot option (sometimes two of them HARD and SOFT)
     
  6. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Mime with Tourette's

    Reputations:
    1,163
    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Yeah, I saw the earlier post, after I posted. I'll update my post to at least be correct. Thx.
     
  7. Sykotic

    Sykotic Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    29
    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Install a Clapper :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page