1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

reg fios and the use of the motorola nim 100

Discussion in 'Networking and Wireless' started by zfactor, Nov 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Mastershake

    Reputations:
    2,894
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    11,135
    there is some misinformation from verizon tech support and actually i was misinformed by LEVEL 2 TECH... on how this needs to be hooked up. ive seen numerous posts on the web where a person wanted to use their own router instead of the actiontech and verizon provided a nim but still could not get the nim to provide guides and vod, there is a simple and seemingly stupid reason for this.

    i went over the motorola instructions for their nim box. the ONE MISTAKE every single tech i spoke with for 3 DAYS made and i could not get giudes or vod is they had me as well as their own tech hooking the moca output (rg6) for the set top boxes to the cable out side of the nim. THIS IS INCORRECT IF... they did not run a straight shot to the nim BEFORE THE STB'S. in other words the rg6 would come from the ont to the nim then out to the boxes through whatever splitters you have.

    if the nim is hooked up in line with the stb's coming off one of the splitters they are using for either the main run or a stb it needs to only have a connection in the cable in side NOTHING GETS HOOKED TO THE OUT SIDE AT ALL.. and you give the ethernet port the cable from a lan port on your whatever brand router. this fixes any issues with the nim people seem to have when hooking it up. its a stupid mistake and i can not see how verizon did not know this. i had three field techs as well as 2 level 2 techs on the phone swear to me i was wrong and it has to 150% be hooked to the out side of the nim. again not correct. i have it working perfect now and i have guides and vod no issues at all..

    not sure how many of you are going this way using a nim i mean but imo that actiontec was a pos and i def would not use it myself. hope this helps anyone out there or anyone that searches google and this pops up. any questions lmk.
     
  2. booboo12

    booboo12 Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    4,053
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,248
    We have the Actiontec-Internet only thought (Comcast has all of my area under it's collective thumb) and I have to agree, it's horrid! I thought that it was my desktop's wireless adapter until I saw just how many were having wireless issues. My connection will pretty much be good for a period then drop at odd, random intervals, sometimes only recovering by power-cycling. Too bad my parents don't notice anything-they use a desktop that's directly connected.
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Mastershake

    Reputations:
    2,894
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    11,135
    look on ebay and find a nim100 from motorola than eliminate the actiontec or set up the actiontec as a simple nim or bridge and then use another router like buffalo or linksys..
     
  4. booboo12

    booboo12 Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    4,053
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,248
    u know, I might just do that, thanks!
     
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Mastershake

    Reputations:
    2,894
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    11,135
    lmk if you the instructions
     
  6. blue68f100

    blue68f100 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    3,439
    If you not using there provided router (dlink) with Version flashed firmware, you are also missing a couple of services. These are port forward L2TP (UDP 1-65535) and TFTP to the nem box. The tech that did mine knew what he was doing. But he did not know what was being done inside the dlink provide router. I had a neighbor that let me look at his router so I was able to retrive the needed info.
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Mastershake

    Reputations:
    2,894
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    11,135
    i have the actiontec in hand so all i have to do is plug it in and see whats on it
     
  8. blue68f100

    blue68f100 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    3,439
    The actiontec uses bridges between the coax and internet, all part of the firewall. It has alot of services listed as most good routers do. They have since moved to a different model of the actiontec router. You will need to look at the Security Section FW Rules to find out what is in use.

    You will also discover that each box set has it's on IP address.
     
Similar Threads: fios motorola
Forum Title Date
Networking and Wireless Setting up a TP-Link WDR4300 N750 as a secondary router with Verizon Fios router. Apr 30, 2013
Networking and Wireless Trouble connecting to Fios router Sep 4, 2012
Networking and Wireless Purchasing a New Router now that FIOS is available to me Jun 29, 2012
Networking and Wireless Slow Speeds Over Wireless N w/ FIOS Jun 28, 2012
Networking and Wireless DSL to Verizon Fios transition May 9, 2012

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page