Razer Blade 2016 Bios Mod

Discussion in 'Razer' started by kamueone, Jun 9, 2016.

  1. Blackwolf008

    Blackwolf008 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Is there anyway you can make a fully loaded bios for the 2015? Really all I desperately need is to adjust my dvmt on the fly for OSX. Please it'd mean the world to me if I can get OS X running for school.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2016
  2. kamueone

    kamueone Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    16
    its done the same way with the Razer 2015. Just follow the Guide and everything should be fine.
     
  3. Blackwolf008

    Blackwolf008 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I tried but it talks about how my rom isn't Aptio V, but I can't save unless I'm using Aptio 4. Could I just use the 2016 one or could you almost just use my rom to make a bios with dvmt prealloc enabled?

    Thanks,
    Alex

    EDIT: Downloaded an older version of AMIBCP and got the rom to open. Would you mind telling me how to enable dvmt settings in the bios? I'm very new to modding bios and understand how dangerous it can be.

    EDIT EDIT: Nvm I got it figured out :) thanks for the guide!!
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2016
  4. Vistar Shook

    Vistar Shook Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    1,037
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    979
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Great tutorial....worked for me...Thanks a lot.
     
  5. xXHeadyXx

    xXHeadyXx Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    6
    one big question :p hope someone can test this .. :D i have seen options for fan speed thermals etc in the bios when i switch trough the categories .. can we actually modify those values to make the device quieter on idle etc ?
     
  6. Vistar Shook

    Vistar Shook Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    1,037
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    979
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Unfortunately no. Although it has values in the bios it is controlled by the EC firmware, so nothing happens when they are changed.
     
    Vasudev likes this.
  7. xXHeadyXx

    xXHeadyXx Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    6
    mehh :/ i just saw them and was wondering if we could modify them to tweak the fan courves more :D .. i would rather like it to get hotter during idle and stay longer quiet when playing a light game :D .
     
  8. Vistar Shook

    Vistar Shook Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    1,037
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    979
    Trophy Points:
    131
    According to Gerarci he managed to changed the fan curve of his Kabylake model, but I think he hasn´t tested it enough, because I doubt very much that changing the settings in Bios actually does anything. Well at least on my skylake it doesn´t.
     
  9. qwertqwertt

    qwertqwertt Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Great tutorial....worked for me...Thanks a lot.
    I've managed to unlock the Overclocking features:
    CPU offset: -170 mV
    GPU offset: -170 mV
    Ring offset: -170 mV

    BUT the RING offset doesn't work...
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2017
Loading...

Share This Page