PSA: You can now overclock your laptop monitor [intel/intel+optimus]

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by margroloc, Mar 4, 2017.

  1. tahaea1

    tahaea1 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    So thanks to OP, I successfully OCd my 7559's LGD04B9. But I noticed extra vertical lines on my screen after the procedure. Regardless if it is 100hz with original 60hz timings or 90hz with CRU default timings, vertical lines appear. They are mostly noticed on blue or orange backgrounds. I wonder if it is related to color bit modes? Does anyone else notice this on their screens?
    Examples:
    60hz default https://www.dropbox.com/s/r3zzpn81jymlrjx/2018-04-08 16.19.04.jpg?dl=0
    90hz w/ CRU timings https://www.dropbox.com/s/c2z2lvujsfx7c9l/2018-04-08 16.19.45.jpg?dl=0
    100hz w/ 60hz timings https://www.dropbox.com/s/khk3fmn4u78wa4k/2018-04-08 16.21.43.jpg?dl=0
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2018
    margroloc likes this.
  2. Maleko48

    Maleko48 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    148
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    76
    My Dell 7577 stock 15.6" UHD panel ( AUO20EB - F2TW2_B156ZAN ) got a massive +3Hz more OC from 59Hz(stock, wtf? lol) to 62Hz(auto-standard) not messing with any timings manually. My external monitor (ASUS VW266H) went from 60Hz to 71Hz. Better than nothing. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2018
    margroloc likes this.
  3. ma0u

    ma0u Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi thanks for this

    Successful overclock to 95hz using monitor default timings..no problems so far

    Alienware 17r3
    I7 6820hk gtx 980m
    LGD0459 60hz display
    Dunno pixel clock limit
     
    margroloc likes this.
  4. GreatD

    GreatD Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    37
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Hi. HP Omen 17 without Optimus, the CPU iGPU is disabled and the system runs with the 1070 graphics card. What driver must I install for my laptop? I have the i7 7700HQ CPU. Thanks.
     
  5. Mobius 1

    Mobius 1 nͫٴiͤٴcͫٴeͤ੮Һ૯ ცɿ૭ ૭คעٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴٴ

    Reputations:
    3,282
    Messages:
    8,813
    Likes Received:
    6,159
    Trophy Points:
    681
    directly oc monitor from nvidia control panel custom resolution
     
    Vistar Shook and Maleko48 like this.
  6. GreatD

    GreatD Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    37
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    41
    But refresh rate??
     
  7. margroloc

    margroloc Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    82
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Up to you but start slow to be safe. Something like 65Hz to begin with. Thanks for all who reported their results, main post is updated.
     
  8. GreatD

    GreatD Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    37
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    41
    My screen is 75Hz factory but want to increase it to 90 or 100Hz? I don't have Optimus and my i7 7700HQ has the integrated graphics disabled. What do I install sir?? Thanks for your help and assistance :)
     
  9. Talon

    Talon Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    760
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    2,276
    Trophy Points:
    181
    Edit after someone very politely pointed out that I misread your post:

    You may download CRU https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-Custom-Resolution-Utility-CRU or simply use the Nvidia Control Panel to create a custom resolution. However in my experience I have found that those don't always play as nicely and CRU works best IMO. Go into the CRU program and add a custom resolution with the refresh rate you want. Reboot and select the refresh rate from the display options. If the refresh rate doesn't work properly or black screens don't worry just go back to the old one. It may take some trial and error since you have to reboot each time to use the new custom refresh rates you create.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2018
    GreatD likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page