Problem with cod5

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by hermanknol123, Nov 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hermanknol123

    hermanknol123 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    hello!

    i got a problem with cod5. it is very slow.
    even on low settings.
    below is my notebook.
    got tips?

    (my driver is ok);)

    please help!
     
  2. Tinderbox (UK)

    Tinderbox (UK) Sir Pumpkin Longshanks

    Reputations:
    4,104
    Messages:
    7,462
    Likes Received:
    349
    Trophy Points:
    251
    Hi.

    Your not running your notebook on powersave mode are you?

    Regards

    John.
     
  3. Harper2.0

    Harper2.0 Back from the dead?

    Reputations:
    2,078
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    have you updated your drivers?
     
  4. hermanknol123

    hermanknol123 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    powersave was the problem!
    thank you so much tinderbox!!
     
  5. masterchef341

    masterchef341 The guy from The Notebook

    Reputations:
    3,047
    Messages:
    8,658
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    206
    yeah a 9500m should be able to handle to handle cod4 on better than low settings. glad you got it fixed- enjoy.
     
  6. btc8

    btc8 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I'm having problems with this game too. When I'm even on medium settings at 1280.768, it feels like the character is crawling when I try to run. It's rather annoying. I have the latest drivers for my card, and the laptop is not on powersaver. My specs are below:

    Intel Core 2 Duo P8400 at 2.3 GHz
    4 GB RAM
    256 MB nVIDIA GeForce 9200M GT
    Windows Vista 64 bit

    It's odd, because I can run Far Cry 2 at the same resolution above with medium settings and get about 35 FPS, and Left 4 Dead maxed (up to 8X MSAA), and Fallout 3 runs decently on high settings.

    Thanksies
     
  7. BenLeonheart

    BenLeonheart walk in see this wat do?

    Reputations:
    42
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Turn on/off the SLI (dual video card settings) inside the game maybe?
     
  8. btc8

    btc8 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I don't have two graphics cards, and that option is disabled to begin with. :eek:
     
  9. kraz30g

    kraz30g Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    93
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    this game is definitely harder on the graphics than cod4. especially with the fire the game can go down to a crawl ;\
     
  10. Harper2.0

    Harper2.0 Back from the dead?

    Reputations:
    2,078
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    9200M GT. That could be a problem.
     
Similar Threads: Problem cod5
Forum Title Date
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) COD5: World at War Multiplayer problems Jan 15, 2009
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) COD5: World at War problems Jan 6, 2009
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) problem with overclocking my G751 LCD Jul 7, 2015
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) Just Cause 2 Directx problem Jul 4, 2015
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) 980m problem. May 24, 2015

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page