1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Problem with cod5

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by hermanknol123, Nov 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hermanknol123

    hermanknol123 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    hello!

    i got a problem with cod5. it is very slow.
    even on low settings.
    below is my notebook.
    got tips?

    (my driver is ok);)

    please help!
     
  2. Tinderbox (UK)

    Tinderbox (UK) Sir Pumpkin Longshanks

    Reputations:
    4,082
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7,275
    Hi.

    Your not running your notebook on powersave mode are you?

    Regards

    John.
     
  3. Harper2.0

    Harper2.0 Back from the dead?

    Reputations:
    2,078
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,108
    have you updated your drivers?
     
  4. hermanknol123

    hermanknol123 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    powersave was the problem!
    thank you so much tinderbox!!
     
  5. masterchef341

    masterchef341 The guy from The Notebook

    Reputations:
    3,047
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    8,658
    yeah a 9500m should be able to handle to handle cod4 on better than low settings. glad you got it fixed- enjoy.
     
  6. btc8

    btc8 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I'm having problems with this game too. When I'm even on medium settings at 1280.768, it feels like the character is crawling when I try to run. It's rather annoying. I have the latest drivers for my card, and the laptop is not on powersaver. My specs are below:

    Intel Core 2 Duo P8400 at 2.3 GHz
    4 GB RAM
    256 MB nVIDIA GeForce 9200M GT
    Windows Vista 64 bit

    It's odd, because I can run Far Cry 2 at the same resolution above with medium settings and get about 35 FPS, and Left 4 Dead maxed (up to 8X MSAA), and Fallout 3 runs decently on high settings.

    Thanksies
     
  7. BenLeonheart

    BenLeonheart walk in see this wat do?

    Reputations:
    42
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,128
    Turn on/off the SLI (dual video card settings) inside the game maybe?
     
  8. btc8

    btc8 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I don't have two graphics cards, and that option is disabled to begin with. :eek:
     
  9. kraz30g

    kraz30g Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    93
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    800
    this game is definitely harder on the graphics than cod4. especially with the fire the game can go down to a crawl ;\
     
  10. Harper2.0

    Harper2.0 Back from the dead?

    Reputations:
    2,078
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,108
    9200M GT. That could be a problem.
     
Similar Threads: Problem cod5
Forum Title Date
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) COD5: World at War Multiplayer problems Jan 15, 2009
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) COD5: World at War problems Jan 6, 2009
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) Problem with the EA games after switching to Windows 8.1 Mar 16, 2015
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) Radeon 3650 mobility - HUGE drivers problem Dec 27, 2014
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) Lenovo y50 BF4 problem Dec 17, 2014

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page