Precision 7530 & Precision 7730 owner's thread

Discussion in 'Dell Latitude, Vostro, and Precision' started by Aaron44126, Jun 27, 2018.

  1. computerbuilder1974

    computerbuilder1974 Newbie

    Reputations:
    10
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I should clarify this to be sure I am not misleading anyone. The 7540 does use screw brackets for the panel. However, the bracketing (that I have seen) is mechanically incompatible with the N156HHE-GA1 and other panels with equivalent mounting tabs.

    It will be interesting to learn more about the NV156FHM-N4B.
     
  2. win32asmguy

    win32asmguy Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    856
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,199
    Trophy Points:
    181
    Did the 7540 have a 4k panel? I think they use the same "narrow bezel" Sharp panel from the XPS 15 with the side mounting brackets even though on the 7540 they have plenty of space for a panel with the normal mounting tabs that are used.
     
  3. computerbuilder1974

    computerbuilder1974 Newbie

    Reputations:
    10
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The 7540 had an FHD. At the time, I placed a panel with regular tabs on top of the panel in the 7540, and unfortunately I don't remember the details, but the two were obviously mechanically incompatible.
     
  4. kaann

    kaann Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Has anyone compared rtx5000 and p5200?
     
  5. frostbytes

    frostbytes Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    2
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I've been using a Precision 7730 for about a year and half. I'm a full-time photographer. I can tell you that the upgrade from my Dell XPS 15 9550 has been worth every penny. I can hammer through photo editing twice as fast in Lightroom and with infinitely less frustration with the 7730. However, I don't use the 4K laptop screen for editing. I have not found it to be accurate enough . I use a external monitors for that.

    As for as hard drives, with the 7730 I was able to install FOUR M.2 SSD drives of various capacities -- all the way up to 2 TB.

    This laptop has been a not-inexpensive but very valuable investment for me. Hopefully this isn't too late to be helpful.
     
    alaskajoel likes this.
  6. Ionising_Radiation

    Ionising_Radiation ?v = ve*ln(m0/m1)

    Reputations:
    680
    Messages:
    2,851
    Likes Received:
    2,413
    Trophy Points:
    181
    So, another quirk I've noticed: the jack mic is only detected by Windows when the notebook is in discrete-GPU mode only; it does not work with Optimus.

    I don't see this problem in Linux. Very intriguing.
     
  7. Jacobus

    Jacobus Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Have you tried calibrating the monitor? I use the Spyder but there's also X-rite available. The 4k screen does 99% Adobe RGB so with calibration it should be fine but external monitors at home are still gonna be nicer.
     
  8. Ionising_Radiation

    Ionising_Radiation ?v = ve*ln(m0/m1)

    Reputations:
    680
    Messages:
    2,851
    Likes Received:
    2,413
    Trophy Points:
    181
    So, I've gotten my hands on an SPI CH341A programmer, and flashed the VBIOS chip onto my ol' RTX 3000 (power limit nearly doubled to 150 W). Let's see how this works; I'll reinstall it after an exam tomorrow. I might just receive a Code 43 error, so not particularly getting my hopes up.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    SoftDev likes this.
  9. frostbytes

    frostbytes Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    2
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Yep, several times with an i1Display Pro using both X-Rite's and third-party calibration software. It's never been accurate.

    I now have four Samsung SSDs installed in my 7730, most recently (a couple of weeks ago) a 2 TB 970 EVO Plus, which I installed in the least accessible slot. I'm using Hard Disk Sentinel to monitor the drives and that specific drive is running hot. While other drives run at 30-40 degrees, this new one averages 50+ degrees and yesterday I watched it climb to 68 degrees.

    Could this a defective drive or is it possible that it's merely the result of the slot it's installed in? Should I worry about those temperatures?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 19, 2020
  10. Aaron44126

    Aaron44126 Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    757
    Messages:
    4,311
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Trophy Points:
    231
    I think that one of the drive slots is near the PCH on the motherboard and it is normal for that drive to run hotter than the others. Since you could possibly observe thermal throttling, I'd put your "least important" drive there, but temperatures in that range aren't going to cause any actual damage.
     
Loading...

Share This Page