Possbily impossible to run Sim City 3000 on Windows 7?

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by hernandez, Dec 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hernandez

    hernandez Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Well hello there everyone, hope you're all having a fantastic evening (or whatever the time may be for you)

    I am currently trying to install Sim City 3000 UK Edition on my lovely Dell XPS M1530, which has the super duper Windows 7 installed on it.

    However, I was sad to find out that, well, nothing happens. I try to open up the launcher, but all I get is a bit of music then it stops. I try to open setup.exe, but nothing happens. I've tried all this in compatibility mode for older versions of Windows and even set my screen resolution to 800x600@16bit. My attempts are futile and was wondering if any boffins over here might come up with a solution to this somewhat minor annoyance.

    Thank you!
     
  2. bagienny

    bagienny Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    75
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Have you tried installing latest patches?
     
  3. hernandez

    hernandez Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Dude, how can I possibly do that if I can't even open up the installer on the CD? Did you even read my post, or is this some automatic message you reply to every game problem to boost post count? :confused:
     
  4. Explosivpotato

    Explosivpotato Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Have you tried running a VM? Does your processor support virtualization?
     
  5. surfasb

    surfasb Titles Shmm-itles

    Reputations:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    You can run a VM even if your processor doesn't support hardware virtualization.
     
  6. Kocayine

    Kocayine Formerly 'myDooM'

    Reputations:
    395
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Probably but gaming in it wouldnt be much of a joy D: ?

    Although i know that it's possible to play Simcity 3k on win7 i do it myself
     
  7. BrandonSi

    BrandonSi Notebook Savant

    Reputations:
    571
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Have you tried running setup as an administrator? Hold down (left) shift and right click on setup, choose run as admin.

    Probably not going to fix it, but it's worth a try.
     
  8. hernandez

    hernandez Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    That didn't work unfortunately :\

    Not too sure about the virtual machine thing...
     
  9. surfasb

    surfasb Titles Shmm-itles

    Reputations:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Well, Simcity 4 works just fine.
     
  10. Kocayine

    Kocayine Formerly 'myDooM'

    Reputations:
    395
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Well theres a huge difference between those two games 4 is made for xp and 3k for w98
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page