1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Panasonic CF-19 Sata Drivers & XP (Help Please)

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by braundy2003, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. braundy2003

    braundy2003 Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi all,

    I'm new here and could do with some help please, I have a Panasonic CF-19CDBCFVE (MK1) with bios version (V1.00L13). The thing is i am trying to install XP but the silly thing won't work for me, I have downloaded every SATA Driver available and slipstreamed it but no luck i keep getting no HDD or corrupt files, Please can anyone shed any light on this for me as i am at a loss and the laptop has no operating system so is a big & costly paper weight. Thanks in advance
     
  2. rusty503

    rusty503 Notebook Evangelist

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    First check to see if the computer even recognizes the HDD. Go into BIOS from bootup (F2 at the blue Panasonic screen). Next you may want to try to reseat the caddy.
     
  3. braundy2003

    braundy2003 Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi rusty503, Thanks for your reply i have done both and still nothing I have even tryed another HDD and still no luck.
     
  4. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Messages:
    4,268
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Well for starters you don't have a touch screen, you have a 10.4" digitizer so you XP Tablet. Your best bet is to pickup the restore disk for it " CF-19 MK1 Digitizer" I am not talking about the driver disk that is sold on fleabay for $5-$10. Don't waist your money on them.
    Your model # CF-19CDBCFVE does not show up on panasonic's configure site. Is this a overseas model ??
     
  5. braundy2003

    braundy2003 Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I have tryed putting XP Tablet on and still nothing :( I'm at a loss on what to do but will have a look for the disc you said about. Thanks
     
  6. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Messages:
    4,268
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    131
    If you do a search of the forum you will find that others have had this same problem and the restore disk fixed it. The restore disk is an image of the harddrive When it left the factory and very easy to install. Once you get one you will understand what I mean. Is this an overseas model ?
     
  7. braundy2003

    braundy2003 Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi toughasnails, thanks for your reply can you please tell me if there is a site i can order this disc as i have looked everywhere with no luck, also i don't think it's an overseas model. Thanks again for your help
     
  8. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Messages:
    4,268
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    131
    I will send you an email in about 15 minutes :D
     
  9. capt.dogfish

    capt.dogfish The Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    66
    @braundy2003, It's not clear from your posts, can you see the hard drive on the first page of the bios? If you can't you either have a bad cable in your caddy, or there is crud on the connector. Check these very carefully, a good hard drive will always show up in the bios.
    CAP
     
  10. Pinecone

    Pinecone Notebook Consultant

    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    It's a CF-19mk1 digitiser model, for English (UK)...with 3G I think if I read that model number correctly.
     
  11. braundy2003

    braundy2003 Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Ok thanks toughasnails i will wait for your email. :D
     
  12. braundy2003

    braundy2003 Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Yes thats the Model i have, the HDD does show in the bios but cant get the right windows or SATA driver to install.
     
  13. tango_tough

    tango_tough Notebook Guru

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you use the f6fd in the floppy disk and press F6 during OS installation ?
     
  14. Alex

    Alex Super Moderator

    Messages:
    4,297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Too many drivers to deal with
    The restore dvd is the way to deal with these tablets
     
  15. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Messages:
    4,268
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    131
    I don't have a 19 but in any toughbook I have I don't see anything that you see, maybe the 19 is different. On any toughbook I have done you have the cd/dvd already in the laptop and in the bios have the cd/dvd set to first boot. You then start laptop up . The screen you should see is totally different from the screen you see if installing windows with a regular cd/dvd...no agreeing to terms crap. You don't even have to put the COA in.
    You must remember this cd is a image of the harddrive and not like a windows cd and takes about 30 to run.
     
  16. Fernando 1

    Fernando 1 Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    @ braundy2003:

    Since you had posted your problem >here< at the same time, you should have a look there for a solution too.

    Regards
    Fernando
     
  17. braundy2003

    braundy2003 Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks everyone who helped I have got it sorted now and the problem was with the HDD it was put into another Laptop & locked out so changed the HDD and now is all good. Thanks again. Des
     
  18. braundy2003

    braundy2003 Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Didn't realise you can only use 1 site never seen that in the rules that you cant ask the same question on another site to try and get the help you need.
     
  19. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Messages:
    4,268
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    131

    Sounds like a good idea to me....the more questions you ask around the web the better chances you will find the answer to the problem. Maybe MSFN has different rules :rolleyes: .
     

Share This Page