P150EM upgrade GPU to GTX 1060

Discussion in 'Sager and Clevo' started by Eurocom Support, Nov 25, 2016.

  1. i_pk_pjers_i

    i_pk_pjers_i Even the ppl who never frown eventually break down

    Reputations:
    205
    Messages:
    1,033
    Likes Received:
    592
    Trophy Points:
    131
    As far as I know, you cannot have an eDP GPU working on an LVDS motherboard even with Optimus, so I am pretty sure it would not work.
     
  2. sicily428

    sicily428 Donuts!! :)

    Reputations:
    775
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    1,944
    Trophy Points:
    231
    i'm watching in your store but there is not this kit of upgrade for p150em. is it the same fo p170em? do you sell this kit?
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2017
  3. RMSMajestic

    RMSMajestic Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    76
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Okay I've tried the MSI GTX 1060 MXM card in my P150em.

    It need a 20*20*1mm copper pad, as a choke right next to the core die is in the way of heatsink

    Everything seems to work fine, eDP /LVDS is not a problem on P150em as there's optimus.
    However, all DP/ DVI/ HDMI are feeded through the crappy ****ty iGPU, it cannot output some crazy resolution/refreshrate ( haven't tested 144Hz but it does not work for 90Hz (For HTC vive) )

    It's pretty sad that even though GTX 1060m scored a 8.6 in SteamVR Performance test, it does not have the capability for VR whatsoever.

    And given the current price for GTX 1060 (in a standard MXM format), one'd be better off getting a new laptop.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2017
  4. RMSMajestic

    RMSMajestic Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    76
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Some people succeeded with Quadro P4000m and GTX 1060m on HP 8770w.

    I've personally tried the MSI GTX 1060m on M6700. And that's a straight fail. Mechanically won't fit. A choke in the middle is conflicting with the heatpipe. I guess the other GTX 1070m (the MXM form from zotac) on the market will not fit either as I can tell from the picture

    Theoritically it should work, with optimus. that MSI card is up running on my P150em
     
    Aaron44126 likes this.
  5. eriannmx

    eriannmx Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Did you try to right click the program you're trying to use with the GPU and select to run it specifically with it???

    Enviado desde mi Nexus 5 mediante Tapatalk
     
  6. RMSMajestic

    RMSMajestic Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    76
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Yes ofc I literally tried everything......
    It's not the problem about whether the dGPU is used or not.
    The biggest problem is that all video output is handled by iGPU, which sucks to no end since 1999. And it's not capable of output 90Hz required by VR
     
  7. eriannmx

    eriannmx Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    31

    Hmmm my NVidia Control Panel says that the HDMI video output (and others) goes through the GPU and not the iGPU....

    upload_2017-5-7_11-40-46.png
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2017
  8. Meaker@Sager

    Meaker@Sager Company Representative

    Reputations:
    8,146
    Messages:
    51,624
    Likes Received:
    14,722
    Trophy Points:
    931
    It also says it has 2 display ports and an HDMI. The outputs exist on the chip but are not connected to the physical outputs.
     
    eriannmx likes this.
  9. RMSMajestic

    RMSMajestic Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    76
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    56
    No because you have only connected to one display (laptop display)
    Try to connect to the external monior and you will see. It's output is from HD4000 instead of GTX 1060.

    Though this is weird. I checked the Requirements and apparently P150em has HDMI 1.4, which should meet the requirement of HTC vive. But checking the specs of HD 4000 there's conflicting information. I'm not sure if anyone is able to output from dGPU from the original GTX 680m or HD7970m......
     
  10. eriannmx

    eriannmx Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Right, I tried the HDMI today, the output changed accordingly to the iGPU :/

    Maybe these 2 links can help?
    https://www.reddit.com/r/oculus/comments/4dtomo/so_optimus_laptops_work_yes/
    https://www.reddit.com/r/Vive/comments/4drwnv/vive_can_work_with_optimus_notebook/
     
Loading...

Share This Page