1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Official Sony SB/SA/SC/SD Series Owners' Thread

Discussion in 'Sony Owners' Lounge Forum' started by ssssssssss, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. matus201

    matus201 Notebook Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    What is your experience with power consumption while the computer is in sleep (when the annoying orange LED pulsates)? In my experience it drains about 20% battery per 8 hours of sleep - that's ridiculously high, is this normal for VAIO computers or can I somehow fix it?
     
  2. Tier777

    Tier777 Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hey! What's the latest driver you got to run on Win 7? Anything past 14.4?

    Btw, there's a "Leshcat Brightness Resolver", it fixes brightness on amd gfx.
     
  3. SpecialAgentSicari

    SpecialAgentSicari Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
  4. matus201

    matus201 Notebook Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I wasn't able to fix the brightness control for amd gfx no matter what.. even with brightness resolver.

    I am using 14.4, anything after is for some reason not compatible with our VAIOs, as AMD stopped supporting our fixed graphics. It sucks. Oh well.
     
  5. KoFidee

    KoFidee Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Looking for information Vpcsa35ce
    Touchpad not working opened up
    To check ribbons
    Now it won't turn on any tips where to look
    Ribbon from switch under keyboard looks ok
    All ribbons appear seated correctly
    This happened since opening the unit
    Wonder which ribbon could be the issue
    Thanks
     

Share This Page