**OFFICIAL** Dell XPS M1730 Owner's Lounge, *Part 4*

Discussion in 'Dell XPS and Studio XPS' started by nzaptx, Jun 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GeforcerFX

    GeforcerFX Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Cool i want a external one for my dell precision or what ever else I want to throw it on, looks like i can get em for around $15.
     
  2. dexster

    dexster Newbie

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    had a spare ssd and decided to install it into the m1730...

    my goodness this has now become quite a nice little system , running win7 x64

    specs are
    x9000 @ 3.6ghz using 1.35v (edit: had in increase voltage for extra stability under load)
    8gb ddr ram
    9800m gtx (341.95 drivers)
    os hd - toshiba 500gb
    2nd hd - wd 1tb
    think i may remove the cd/dvd and put in another hd

    when i opening it up for a clean out and change the thermal paste i chucked out the wireless card and the physix card.

    seems to be running quite well

    (note: bios is set to 3.2ghz to force fans to full and throttlestop fixes the clock/volts)
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2016
  3. didz

    didz Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi, I recently picked up a M1730, upon reinstalling Windows 7 Pro 32bit I am unable to enable sli mode under any nvidia drivers (including the Vista drivers provided on the dell website). The laptop is running fine otherwise. Only 1x 8700 GT is listed under graphics adapters under device management. Is there a set order of programs/drivers you need to install to get both GPUs detected under a fresh install of windows?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Johndill

    Johndill Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    19
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Welcome! Have a look in your bios and see if your graphics card says it has 256MB of VRAM or 512MB of VRAM?

    Do you have 2 fans on this side like in this pic or only 1 fan?
    dell-m1730-bottom-open2.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2016
  5. didz

    didz Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey, thanks in advance for your help. 256mb of VRAM is stated in the bios, and it has two fans on the right side, as pictured. I took it apart today and blew the dust out as well as re pasted it and only 1 gpu is showing up in device manager and gpuz.
     
  6. Johndill

    Johndill Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    19
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Is your date and time correct?
     
  7. didz

    didz Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes it is.
     
  8. Johndill

    Johndill Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    19
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Your VRAM should say 512MB as each card is 256MB each, since it's saying 256MB that means your bios is not picking up the second card, in my experience, when my CMOS battery (coin battery) was flat the bios didn't pickup the second card, try installing a new CMOS battery (located under the keyboard) then check your VRAM in bios again :)
    20160927_185025.jpg
     
  9. didz

    didz Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Bought a 9800 GTX SLI GPU refurbed off US ebay for around 50 US+shipping. Installed it no worries and the laptop is running fine. Perfect as a second machine to play Diablo 3 on when I want to get out of the office:D

    Probably going to sell it on soonish and replace it with something a little more modern, but still a capable laptop in some respects.
     
  10. duffy1989

    duffy1989 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    hi

    i need g15 logitech drivers win7 64bit because no working from logitech site
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page