*OFFICIAL* Alienware m15 Ryzen R5 Owner's Lounge

Discussion in '2015+ Alienware 13 / 15 / 17' started by Game7a1, Apr 7, 2021.

  1. EepoSaurus

    EepoSaurus Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    392
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    667
    Trophy Points:
    106
    I have had it set to dgpu everytime its happened. It may be the gpu flash given that no one else seems to be encountering it. I'll flash back and see if that has an effect. I'll report back
     
    Terreos and Papusan like this.
  2. Terreos

    Terreos Royal Guard

    Reputations:
    1,146
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    2,100
    Trophy Points:
    181
    That does seem to indicate it’s the flashes bios. The only other thing I would’ve suggested is try turn off dynamic boost. Since the system can originally run at 125w in the right situations that would just make it run at the max gpu wattage before the flash. Unless you already tried that? But Atleast we’ll know once you go back to the stock bios.
     
  3. Papusan

    Papusan Jokebook's Sucks! Dont waste your $$$ on FILTHY

    Reputations:
    39,772
    Messages:
    28,985
    Likes Received:
    56,712
    Trophy Points:
    931
  4. HaloGod2012

    HaloGod2012 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    757
    Messages:
    2,024
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Trophy Points:
    181
    SlickDragon and Normimb like this.
  5. Papusan

    Papusan Jokebook's Sucks! Dont waste your $$$ on FILTHY

    Reputations:
    39,772
    Messages:
    28,985
    Likes Received:
    56,712
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Don't start eat the bear before it's skinned. Dell's QC is awful.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2021
  6. Game7a1

    Game7a1 ?

    Reputations:
    524
    Messages:
    3,150
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    231
    How in the world can 4608 CUDA cores be detected? That's actually less than a desktop RTX 3060 Ti (4864).
    I know some people said in that Reddit thread it could be a special order, but this would be incredibly strange as a special order for it to have 4 less GPU clusters.
     
    Papusan likes this.
  7. Tenoroon

    Tenoroon Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    110
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    342
    Trophy Points:
    76
    How in the hell does it have more ROPs than the regular 3070 mobile? It seems Dell has mastered the art of altering specs quite well, at least they achieved something :D
     
  8. Papusan

    Papusan Jokebook's Sucks! Dont waste your $$$ on FILTHY

    Reputations:
    39,772
    Messages:
    28,985
    Likes Received:
    56,712
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Its Dell. Drunk again @Spartan@HIDevolution :eek: And W1zzard is sober.
    upload_2021-6-3_4-19-51.png
    https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/...-counts-not-matching-spec.282910/post-4534397
     
    Normimb and Darkhan like this.
  9. EepoSaurus

    EepoSaurus Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    392
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    667
    Trophy Points:
    106
    So I flashed back to stock cause I was having rare hanging issues under m15 r4 vbios, I decided to check my 3070 under stock bios and under the r4 bios.

    Stock m15 r5
    [​IMG]

    M15 r4 3070 vbios
    [​IMG]

    it seems to be vbios tomfoolery. At least it's not a hardware issue. Dell sure loves to get themselves into messes.
     
  10. EepoSaurus

    EepoSaurus Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    392
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    667
    Trophy Points:
    106
    It could be that the hardware itself is lower performing silicon and the vbios just cuts it down to allow for more usable cards but that hasn't been my experience with the m15 r4 vbios. It performs on par with that 3070 and doesn't really have performance issues. It just causes the rare and random system hang. Which may be a power issue. My battery drains under the 140w vbios so i wonder if it needs a bit more juice.
     
    pathfindercod likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page