*OFFICIAL* Alienware Area-51M R1 Owner's Lounge

Discussion in '2015+ Alienware 13 / 15 / 17' started by ssj92, Jan 8, 2019.

  1. pathfindercod

    pathfindercod Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    1,807
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    2,001
    Trophy Points:
    181
    have you taken it apart to repaste it? If so did you remove the connection cable from the gpu to the motherboard?
     
  2. sazistas

    sazistas Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    8
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    41
    If you mean the two ribbon cables then yes but I am sure I plugged them back correctly and I got the screws tight
     
  3. SacraficeMyGoat

    SacraficeMyGoat Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    84
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    400
    Trophy Points:
    76
    I'll be using my windows 10 pro retail key (that I used on my 51m) for my new desktop, but curious if I should download W10 Home or the Pro version on a USB? Will the Pro version be usable until i can call Microsoft to activate it?

    Edit: Nevermind it looks like the only option is Windows 10, so I guess this covers Pro and what not.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2020
  4. XxAcidSnowxX

    XxAcidSnowxX Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    68
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    183
    Trophy Points:
    56
    I was curious to run GPU-Z and I see my PCI-e is running at 8x (should it be 16x?). The machine has never been taken apart, I get 21,839 for a fire stike score, should I be concerned?
    Capture.JPG
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2020
  5. alaskajoel

    alaskajoel Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    1,050
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    881
    Trophy Points:
    106
    This is by design.
     
    XxAcidSnowxX likes this.
  6. XxAcidSnowxX

    XxAcidSnowxX Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    68
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    183
    Trophy Points:
    56
    thank you for your response, I guess I just assumed it should be running at 16x...... I guess it keeps 8x for external AGA, and 8x for internal.
     
    alaskajoel likes this.
  7. sazistas

    sazistas Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    8
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I just disassembled the laptop again,I reseated the gpu ribbon cables and I still have x4 on gpu-z. any suggestions?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. SacraficeMyGoat

    SacraficeMyGoat Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    84
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    400
    Trophy Points:
    76
    They're pretty fragile. The one people have had this issue with is the two cables (the ones that are gold underneath and don't have pins, forget the name of them) that attach to the DGFF card, not the actual power cable going to the card.

    Did you check those cables?

    Edit: You can probably find them on Aliexpress or eBay pretty cheap. But this same issue has happened to a few people throughout this sub.
     
  9. sazistas

    sazistas Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    8
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Yes, I checked these cables, they don't seem to have any damage, maybe I have to check them under a microscope to see if there are any bend pins.
    I found them on aliexpress https://www.aliexpress.com/item/400...earchweb0_0,searchweb201602_,searchweb201603_
    but they are pretty expensive for what it is.
     
  10. SacraficeMyGoat

    SacraficeMyGoat Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    84
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    400
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Ahh, yikes. Don't remember them being so much. May want to contact support and see if they can just send you the cables to replace yourself if possible.
     
Loading...

Share This Page