*OFFICIAL* Alienware 13 R3 Owner's Lounge

Discussion in '2015+ Alienware 13 / 15 / 17' started by katalin_2003, Oct 24, 2016.

  1. pathfindercod

    pathfindercod Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    1,339
    Messages:
    1,742
    Likes Received:
    1,338
    Trophy Points:
    181
    Anything higher than a00 would be newer. A00 would be the release with no revisions. Sometimes the an a01 or a02 could just be a different manufacturer/supplier. Could also be a design fix or replacement.
     
    Gabri likes this.
  2. BJplusMilo21

    BJplusMilo21 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Received an Alienware 13 R3 on the 29th.

    Results from Real Bench indicate that the device power throttles and reaches temperatures of 96c.

    Despite the fact that:

    Core Voltage Offset and the cache being set to -0.120 mv.

    CPU performance mode being enabled.

    Before re-pasting does anyone have some other suggestions for avoiding power throttling?


    Please know that everything else is set to default settings.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2018
  3. propeldragon

    propeldragon Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    32
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    56
    undervolting is the only way. You'll almost always hit that 80 watt gpu limit.
     
  4. cn555ic

    cn555ic Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    48
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Since you already undervolted and still see those high temps, Repaste is the only other thing you need to try, and if temps still persist then it might be a defective heatsink
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2018
  5. forbyefor_gold_eagle

    forbyefor_gold_eagle Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    12
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry for the delayed response. When the Battery Saver kicks in (if you have put Battery saver to kick in at a lower percentage--until it kicks in, the meter will show a lower projected life--I have mine set to kick in at 95%)I have at least 7hrs. on the Windows Battery meter and have seen it as high as 10 hrs. I have made it to nine hours using a minimal amount apps, hibernating in between, which isn't a realistic and continuous workload.

    With a reasonable amount of productivity type work using word, note, email, chrome and excel, I have made it to 6-7hrs. of use.
    ALL of these with the mods to the settings that I mentioned. I don't think the OLED has much to do with the battery life (assuming you dim the screen and use the Tobii software)
     
  6. BJplusMilo21

    BJplusMilo21 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Might hold off on the repaste as the problem only exists when I exceed a 16GB load.

    In fact it sits comfortably at 80c when utilising Intel Burn Test at a 16GB load.
     
  7. propeldragon

    propeldragon Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    32
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Just played vermintide 2 for and hour and look at those core differentials. I recently did a repad and repaste and used gelid and phobya. If anyone is curious, you need to compress a .5mm pad just a tad for the cpu chokes. Gpu side, only the vram didn't need to be compressed to a custom height.
     

    Attached Files:

    Digital1337 and c69k like this.
  8. lulunightrider

    lulunightrider Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    hello everyone is just sick how many posts this threat have! anyways i got 2 question.

    1. can i use usb c power bank to supply my alienware 13 3r 2017 with 1050 in it and 8gb of ddr4 i5 7th
    2. is there any good car laptop charger i can use to supply power to my bank while driving? please help me out thanks in advance ps i need good name of devices u recommend me
     
  9. kahuna0k

    kahuna0k Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi, I've tried to find information around here, but I haven't found any final answer. Is there anyway to have stereo line-in in this laptop? I'm trying to connect to the mic in in the left but it seems that it is mono only. And I've been unable to get the "Line In/Realtek Audio" under Recording Devices to appear as plugged, neither connecting to the mic nor to the headphones. Any clue?
     
  10. kahuna0k

    kahuna0k Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Replying to myself, it seems that I had disabled the HD Audio Manager, so I wasn't getting a popup when plugging a cable into the mic to select mic/line/headphones. Now it works as it should. I confirm that plugging a line cable into the mic and selecting line enable that recording source in the recording devices and also records stereo as it should.
     
    Gabri and c69k like this.
Loading...

Share This Page