1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

New Vaio Z, HDMI and 2560 resolution

Discussion in 'Sony' started by maratus, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. maratus

    maratus Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Hello everyone!

    Does anybody know whether is it possible to drive either 2560x1600 or 2560x1440 external monitor with Core-i5 Sony Z HDMI output or docking station?

    Is there any information about previous models as well?
     
  2. SPEEDwithJJ

    SPEEDwithJJ NBR Super Idiot

    Reputations:
    865
    Messages:
    3,499
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    If it is like the current Vaio Z notebook series, I do not think it will when using the HDMI output or the docking station's DVI output. :(

    Furthermore, I don't think it will based on the following specs listed by Sony, which states a "Max. External Display Resolution via HDMI" of "1920x1080." However, there is a "Max. External Resolution via VGA" of "2048x1536."

    http://b2b.sony.com/Solutions/product/VPCZ11MGX/X
     
  3. Snipester

    Snipester Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    8
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    If it ever gets display port it might have a chance of hitting that resolution.
     
  4. H.A.L. 9000

    H.A.L. 9000 308 Negra Arroyo Lane

    Reputations:
    6,394
    Messages:
    5,238
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    251
    Yep, I believe display-port or dual-link DVI like Apple's implementation is the only current standard that can handle that kind of bandwidth.
     
  5. Jparity

    Jparity Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    1
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Note that you can indeed support 1920 x 1200 resolution through either HDMI or DVI on the docking station.

    I have not tried anything higher.
     
  6. Endeavour1934

    Endeavour1934 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    14
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    HDMI 1.3 maybe (Wikipedia says 2560x1600x60Hz 30bit color is supported)
    HDMI 1.4 supports up to ~4000x2000
     
  7. maratus

    maratus Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    So does Z's docking station have Dual-link DVI?
     
  8. xand

    xand Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    17
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    bump!

    Inquiring minds want to know.

    U2711 goodness!
     
  9. antman

    antman Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
  10. daz7781

    daz7781 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I've checked the specs for the nvidia geforce gt 330m gpu that comes with the new Vaio Z and it says that the maximum digital resolution it supports is 2560x1600. so why are people saying the HDMI output on the Vaio Z does not support the 2560x1600 resolution?

    http://www.nvidia.com/object/product_geforce_gt_330m_us.html
     
  11. Chirality

    Chirality Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    62
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Just because the GPU supports it doesn't mean the notebook comes with the ports necessary to output it. The same spec page lists support for dual-link DVI and DisplayPort for the GT 330M. Perhaps it needs one of those two output interfaces to support 2560x1600.
     
  12. rmcx

    rmcx Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    29
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Does anyone know if you could have 2 hdmi feeds going when using the docking station? One from the docking station and one from the unit itself?
     
  13. awharton

    awharton Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    31
    The docking station does not have an HDMI port - just DVI. When the machine is in the docking station the onboard HDMI port is disabled.
     
  14. rmcx

    rmcx Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    29
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Right, meant DVI.

    Thx for the info.
     
  15. rmcx

    rmcx Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    29
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Ordered a ViDock 2 to try.
     
  16. rmcx

    rmcx Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    29
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Doesn't work. Not seen in Device Manager. Have sent a query to VillageTronic support.
     
  17. MartiCode

    MartiCode Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    HDMI 1.3 has more bandwidth than dual-link DVI, it depending on how the thing is wired it could just work with HDMI.
     
  18. maratus

    maratus Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    HDMI 1.3 supports higher bandwidth due to doubled frequency therefore not directly compatible with DVI.
    I haven't seen either HDMI 1.3 to Dual-link DVI adapter or 1.3 compatible device yet.
     
  19. MartiCode

    MartiCode Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Good point, but a screen like the Dell U2711 has also HDMI input, so with HDMI 1.3 on both sides it might work ?
     
  20. maratus

    maratus Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I doubt Sony has 1.3. But if it does then I'm happy customer!
     

Share This Page