***NEW*** Prema Mod Alienware 15. 15 R2 / 17 R2 and R3 Performance vBIOS

Discussion in '2015+ Alienware 13 / 15 / 17' started by Mr. Fox, Aug 17, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jpsm

    jpsm Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    51
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    56
    so which file do i run? can anyone help me with the steps i dont understand :/
     
    Mr. Fox likes this.
  2. Mr. Fox

    Mr. Fox Undefiled BGA-Hating Elitist

    Reputations:
    28,789
    Messages:
    35,075
    Likes Received:
    55,652
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Maybe @Prema is mistaken. I just downloaded both packages for 970M and 980M and the file is still named "ModMe.bat" right now.

    Either right-click and run the batch file as Administrator or right-click > Edit and run the command shown inside the batch file in an Administrator Command Prompt. See screen shots below. If you set yourself up as administrator and have UAC disabled as I always do, you can just probably just double-click the ModMe.bat file.

    Capture.JPG Capture2.JPG
     
  3. kgh00007

    kgh00007 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    80
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Awesome, I'm gonna try this out when I get home! Thanks @Prema.

    Is it easy to flash back the original vBIOS if you need to?
     
  4. mathieulh

    mathieulh Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    211
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    41
    GPU-Z tells me dumping the bios isn't supported on my laptop.
     
  5. Mr. Fox

    Mr. Fox Undefiled BGA-Hating Elitist

    Reputations:
    28,789
    Messages:
    35,075
    Likes Received:
    55,652
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Yes, really easy. Save your original vBIOS in the same folder as the Prema vBIOS (using a different file name) and run the same command from an administrator command prompt except substitute the name of your saved vBIOS ROM file instead of using the name of Prema's mod ROM file. If you open the administrator command prompt from the folder where nvflash and the vBIOS files are saved the path part of the syntax will already be correct and all you will have to do is type out the command.

    OK, I have seen that before on BGA Optimus and Enduro machines, but I cannot remember what to do to bypass it. It has been too long and I don't have one to test with, but there is a workaround. Maybe someone that has worked through it can tell you what they did. Sorry that I cannot remember what the trick is for that right now. If you haven't already done so, try disabling the NVIDIA GPU in Device Manager and try again. That may help. (Just right-click and select "Disable" and then try to dump it with GPU-Z.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2015
    kgh00007 likes this.
  6. mathieulh

    mathieulh Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    211
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Disabling the GTX980M in the device manager did the trick.
     
    Daniel1983 and Mr. Fox like this.
  7. orancanoren

    orancanoren Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I'd like to ask a question to you if I may. I wasn't able to save my stock vBIOS. If I get the stock vBIOS from another AW which has the same config as mine, can I use it? This is probably a dumb question, I'm new to this kind of stuff.
     
  8. kgh00007

    kgh00007 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    80
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Cheers, thanks!
     
  9. jpsm

    jpsm Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    51
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    56
    actually when i downloaded it, the windows batch file was named "update" re downloaded it again and i got what you posted. Would love a short video on how this should be done its kinda confusing for new people(like me) who are into this sort of thing. also, what is this i read about backing up vbios? how is this done?
     
    Mr. Fox likes this.
  10. Mr. Fox

    Mr. Fox Undefiled BGA-Hating Elitist

    Reputations:
    28,789
    Messages:
    35,075
    Likes Received:
    55,652
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Yes, as long as it is the same GPU you have it will be fine. It doesn't need to have the same CPU.

    I am uploading one to YouTube for you.

    Edit: check the opening post for the video as well.

    [parsehtml]<iframe width="640" height="360" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/lXF50iK_zyQ?rel=0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>[/parsehtml]
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2015
    Daniel1983, jpsm and kgh00007 like this.
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page