Need a Razer Blade Pro 17 2070Max-q vbios

Discussion in 'Razer' started by HandsomeGhost, Aug 27, 2019.

  1. Flonky

    Flonky Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sweet! That is indeed impressive.

    I did compare to some results from notebookcheck and Jarrodstech.

    As far as I die get everything right that is almost the graphics score of a 2080 Max-Q. And some bit higher then the 2070 non Max-Q of the Asus Zephyrus.

    Did you do anything Else to your Blade?

    I also noticed that you are using Kingston RAM. Which one did you buy?

    Thanks a lot guys!

    Cheers!
     
    MagillaGorilla likes this.
  2. MagillaGorilla

    MagillaGorilla Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hey! In regards to my steps:

    - My 2070 is flashed to the RBPro vbios
    - Throttlestop set to -.130
    - Afterburner set to +100 curve, and +500 memory

    I also heavily customize my Windows (1903) to run as minimally as possible.

    PS, here's the RAM:
    https://www.amazon.com/Kingston-Tec...l14+2666&qid=1569352187&s=gateway&sr=8-1&th=1
     
  3. bjrebo

    bjrebo Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I am going to do this today. Does anyone know if i need to use the protectoff command with this being a razer bios? I will post my results once the flash is complete.
     
  4. seanwee

    seanwee Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    43
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Not a 2070 but I flashed my 2080 with the RB Pro 17's 100w vbios just fine without the protectoff command.
     
  5. bjrebo

    bjrebo Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I did the flash and it says something like these do not match do you want to override. went from 200X to 300x version. Flash took. My scores are exactly the same as before. About 20k on firestrike and 7600 on timespy.
     
  6. seanwee

    seanwee Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    43
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    56
    To be expected

    Try uninstalling drivers with DDU and install fresh drivers.
     
  7. bjrebo

    bjrebo Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31
    i did the DDU and also tried reflashing with protectoff and it shows flashing but my results do not change. Any other thoughts?
     
  8. HandsomeGhost

    HandsomeGhost Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    16
    With the new 2070Max-q vbios flashed the my tdp still stayed at 90watt as shown in HWiNFO.
    Screenshot (3).png
    I also check the rom file with Mobile Pascal TDP Tweaker and I noticed the target mw is 90000 but the limit is 10000. I don't know if this has anything to do with it?
    Screenshot (5).png
     
  9. bjrebo

    bjrebo Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31
    note that GPUZ still shows 2002 as my device id. Should that change to 3000?
     
  10. Hackintoshihope

    Hackintoshihope AlienMeetsApple

    Reputations:
    308
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    225
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Youve got to use the main board bios 1.04 and run in high performance mode to use the 100W portion of the vbios.
     
  11. bjrebo

    bjrebo Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I am on the modded bios and it shows version 1.02. Sounds like you are saying i need to flash to 1.04 and lose the Throttle controller bios to get the 100 watt GPU vbios to work.
     
Loading...

Share This Page