NAT/gaming server question

Discussion in 'Networking and Wireless' started by CoDnut, Apr 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CoDnut

    CoDnut Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    122
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    My friends and I often start our own servers on games like CoD2 when we want to just hunt eachother. But as soon as I got my new laptop and the router to go with it they could no longer see my servers. I understand NAT has something to do with it but can I turn it off and still share a connection with my other computer? All I want to do is be able to play start servers that my friends can see...
    Oh btw I have a CompUSA router (that like very much)
     
  2. CoDnut

    CoDnut Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    122
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    ok I read through the guide at the top of the section and found the port forwarding settings on my router. The thing is it asked for the Public and private ports. Now I would assume that the public one is the one for the game I want (CoD2 is 28960) but what do I need to put for the private one?
     
  3. dr_st

    dr_st Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    571
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    The same number.
     
  4. CoDnut

    CoDnut Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    122
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Thats what I thought but it still doent work, anyone have any idea what other ports cod2 uses (if any) might post on the gaming forum if no one here knows.
     
  5. dr_st

    dr_st Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    571
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Are you forwarding it to the proper IP? Static IP of your PC?
     
  6. CoDnut

    CoDnut Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    122
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I have been using my pc's IP that is what I am supposed to be doing right?
     
  7. dr_st

    dr_st Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    571
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Yes. Hmm... Do you have a TCP/UDP option there? Some apps use TCP, other UDP.
     
  8. pbcustom98

    pbcustom98 Goldmember

    Reputations:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    is the IP for the "server" a static IP? if it isnt, then when you forward the ports to say.. 192.168.1.100, and your server is .101, it wont work..you need to setup a static IP for the server.

    also, you should see if you can get a port scanner, to see if you are opening the ports correctly.

    pb,out.
     
  9. CoDnut

    CoDnut Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    122
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Thanks for the advice, as far as I know I have it forwarding to the exact IP that the server info gives. Also do you know where i can get a prot scanner?
    Oh about using TCP or UDP i had emailed activision a while back and they were the ones that told me to use 28960 and they said to open both (which is what I have been doing)
     
  10. pbcustom98

    pbcustom98 Goldmember

    Reputations:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Call of Duty 2 UDP20500, UDP20510, UDP28960

    try these.

    pb,out.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page