MSI Laptops Drivers

Discussion in 'MSI' started by Spartan@HIDevolution, Jan 20, 2017.

  1. hacktrix2006

    hacktrix2006 Hold My Vodka, I going to kill my GPU

    Reputations:
    392
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    824
    Trophy Points:
    131
    SteelSeries Engine has be updated to 3.18.5 just a heads up.
     
  2. OgUrecheK

    OgUrecheK Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    15
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2020 at 9:55 AM
    hacktrix2006 likes this.
  3. OgUrecheK

    OgUrecheK Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    15
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Added NahimicAPI for Dragon Center v2.6.2005.0601. link
    NahimicAPI is extracted from Dragon Center 2.0.69.0.
     
  4. Spartan@HIDevolution

    Spartan@HIDevolution Company Representative

    Reputations:
    29,131
    Messages:
    22,554
    Likes Received:
    34,575
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Without stating which laptop drivers page these came from, I cannot add them to the OP.

    nVIDIA GeForce Driver updated to v456.38
     
    hacktrix2006 likes this.
  5. OgUrecheK

    OgUrecheK Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    15
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Prestige 14Evo A11M
     
    Spartan@HIDevolution likes this.
  6. Spartan@HIDevolution

    Spartan@HIDevolution Company Representative

    Reputations:
    29,131
    Messages:
    22,554
    Likes Received:
    34,575
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Thanks, what about that audio driver is it compatible with other MSI laptops?
    ================================================
    Intel Chipset Driver updated to v10.1.18460.8229
    Intel Graphics Driver updated to v27.20.100.8439
    Intel Management Engine Driver updated to v2033.15.0.1743
    Intel Serial IO updated to v30.100.2031.2
    Intel Thunderbolt Driver updated to v1.41.987.0
    Realtek Card Reader Driver updated to v10.0.19041.21335
    Synaptics Fingerprint Driver updated to v5.5.5.1086
     
    OgUrecheK likes this.
  7. OgUrecheK

    OgUrecheK Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    15
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes, it is compatible, but the driver is too bloated due to ISST. In principle, the installer should not install unnecessary drivers.

    Here You did the wrong thing by deleting the previous driver because it is not compatible.
    This driver is only for the TGL platform.

    Intel Serial IO Driver 30.100.1915.1 for CNL (Intel 300/400 Series Chipset) [ GS66 Stealth ]
    Intel Serial IO Driver 30.100.2020.7 for CNL (Intel 300/400 Series Chipset) [ Microsoft update catalog ]
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2020 at 2:12 AM
  8. OgUrecheK

    OgUrecheK Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    15
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    26
  9. Spartan@HIDevolution

    Spartan@HIDevolution Company Representative

    Reputations:
    29,131
    Messages:
    22,554
    Likes Received:
    34,575
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Fixed
     
Loading...

Share This Page