1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Msi Gx620

Discussion in 'MSI' started by taigech, Aug 2, 2008.

  1. niffcreature

    niffcreature Notebook Prophet

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,071
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Most gtx 260m, and really any of the 100s wont work unless you find the very rare MXM 2.1 type.

    Actually the best value you can get right now is a fx 3600m especially if you are international. But yes, unfortunately the heatsink costs as much as the card.

    Maybe you should buy moral hazards heatsink, you need it more than me ;)

    The cards from the 640 will not work.

    If you want to just get it working again, try this:
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3470 MXM II 256MB DDR2 | eBay
     
  2. podssey600

    podssey600 Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    If I buy another GPU, I would rather have an upgrade, that Radeon HD 3470 seems like a downgrade from my 9600mGT512MB especially with 256MB of DDR2 memory. That FX 3600m seems like an upgrade though, I've never used a Quadro before, how does it stack up with the 9600mGT?
     
  3. Kirrr

    Kirrr Notebook Deity

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hungary
    The ATi card is just for test your motherboard. If it works then the vga is the problem. If it doesn't the motherboard is the problem.
     
  4. podssey600

    podssey600 Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Ya but I would rather save some money and get the better card which can be be used to test whether it's the motherboard or vga
     
  5. moral hazard

    moral hazard Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,809
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    Australia
    Fact: The msi 1651 will pass POST and get into windows with no GPU installed.

    Just take out the GPU. Disconnect the CMOS battery. Then turn on the notebook, press F2 to skip any CMOS errors, then it should go into windows (you will see HDD activity and hear windows sounds).

    If that doesn't work, try taking out the ram and only leave 1 stick in the second slot, that may be needed to get it to POST with no GPU.
     
  6. podssey600

    podssey600 Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I can't seem to find the CMOS battery, do I have to completely take out the shell in order to disconnect it?
     
  7. moral hazard

    moral hazard Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,809
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    Australia
    It's right near the ram and SB, yellow round battery with a white 2 pin connector.
     
  8. Rhadamanthis

    Rhadamanthis Notebook Evangelist

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    31
    hello guys, in msi gx620 work x9100 es e0 stepping?
     
  9. leoloni

    leoloni Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi niffcreature,

    First time I write in this forum, but time to time I read it and I think is great, very very useful.

    I am having a big problem. It seems my video card got damaged.
    I am planning to get the laptop continue working ASAP, so I must manage to get a video card to replacement to the faulty 9600m GT.

    I am planning to buy the replacement in eBay or similar and I must spent less than $ 80. You mention the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3470 MXM II 256MB DDR2, and it seems to be a good one for situation.

    My question is, is it necessary to make any bios configuration or similar once I physically replaced the card with the HD 3470??. One ebay seller tells me that the card is preload Acer BIOS.

    Do you ever installed the HD 3470 on a GX620?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  10. makatec

    makatec Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi guys, just question. Have gx620 sata II or sata III?
     
  11. Kirrr

    Kirrr Notebook Deity

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hungary
    SataII, the pm45 chipset can't support SataIII.
     

Share This Page