Mobile Pascal TDP Tweaker Update and Feedback Thread

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by Coolane, Jun 20, 2017.

  1. cuneyt1984

    cuneyt1984 Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    18
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm sorry about what happened to you. I've had a similar event in the past. Don't be sad, let this be an experience.

    Take a little patience and buy a Rtx 3000 series laptop.
     
  2. TheReciever

    TheReciever D! For Dragon!

    Reputations:
    858
    Messages:
    4,157
    Likes Received:
    2,497
    Trophy Points:
    231
    I've got an m6100 and Dell 860m, no idea if they will work in the F5 though
     
    deathwingbg likes this.
  3. deathwingbg

    deathwingbg Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    31
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    41

    Ah, no worries. Just sharing my experience to protect other people from the same disaster.

    I am waiting for my water cooling loop for this laptop :( Successfully placed 9700K. Probably for now I will just place some cheap MXM video and/or will buy MXM to PCI-e x16 adapter from Taobao (If anyone is interested can share a link). There are even pictures with the 16l1 chassis and this adapter plugged. Which means any graphics card should work on the MXM slot. Waiting for big Navi and will probably buy one around Christmas.
    Interesting thing is I tried m.2 NGFF adapter and GPU is not detected no matter what I tried, however I was able to connect an HDD via this + PCIe x1 to SATA adapter. This also seems a good option since the laptop has 2 NGFF slots and I use it without bottom cover anyway :)
    If anyone has knowledge experience how to configure the unlocked BIOS to recognize a GPU connected to NGFF slot will be very thankful.

    In the future I will upgrade to RTX2060 Super MXM - (sent quote on that) or RTX2070/3060/3070 and will sell the laptop as I will be better off with Desktop + some cheap laptop on the go.
     
  4. davorsake

    davorsake Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I have the female to female cables to hook this together I just don't know where they would go.. could anyone help me out? I already have the 3.3v jumpers on the CH341A.
     
  5. realrift

    realrift Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi All,

    Sorry for cross post but I thought people in this thread may have the right expertise for EEPROM programming a vbios chip on my RTX 2060 on laptop. Laptop is a 2019 Gigabyte Aorus 15 W9.

    I recently purchsed this laptop used. It has an i7 8750h processor and RTX 2060 gpu. The 2060 seems to be the version with an 80W TDP limit. During overclocking the 2060 with Afterburner (voltage/frequency curve method) I was constantly power limit throttled while temps were ok. Not satisfied, I foolishly tried to flash the video bios on the 2060 to the bios from a 2060 on the Asus ROG Strix Laptop (which has a 90W TDP limit). I used a version of Nvflash (with board id mismatch disabled) to flash bios. The screen went black immediately after flash. Unfortunately this appears to have bricked the laptop. It powers on, HD lights flash but the screen remains blank. No external display output either.

    I did save a copy of the vbios using nvflash before flashing the new rom. I can retrieve this from HD. I could also download the vbios it seems from the Techpowerup VGA bios collection.

    I need some help to identify the video bios chip on the laptop and then hopefully program it using an EEPROM programmer.

    I have ordered a CH341a USB programmer (including 1.8v adapter and 8 SOIC test clip). I am just not sure which chip on the motherboard is the video bios chip. The motherboard is integrated (CPU and GPU on same board, not a removable MXM GPU).

    I am including a picture of the front side of the motherboard:

    [​IMG]


    Here is a picture of a Macronix chip (mxic 25u8033e m1I-12g) on the front of the board next to ram slots and gpu:

    [​IMG]


    Here is the rear of motherboard:

    [​IMG]


    This is a Winbond chip (25q128jvsq 1830) on the rear:

    [​IMG]



    There are two unkown chips on the rear. Unknown rear chip 1:

    [​IMG]

    Rear unkown chip 2:

    [​IMG]



    Questions:
    1) Which is the bios chip and vbios chip?

    2) Will flashing just the vbios fix the problem?

    3) What would be the best method to flash the vbios chip back to stock?

    Thanks for any help and advice,
    Rift.
     
  6. davorsake

    davorsake Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    So I hooked everything up correctly *hopefully* and everytime I put the clip on the chip my screen goes black and it forces me to reboot. Any idea why?
     
  7. hacktrix2006

    hacktrix2006 Hold My Vodka, I going to kill my GPU

    Reputations:
    449
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    900
    Trophy Points:
    131
    If your placing and SOIC clip on, your system should have no power attached else your going to fry your system.

    Sent from my SNE-LX1 using Tapatalk
     
    joluke likes this.
  8. davorsake

    davorsake Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Ah okay ty so I need a separate machine
     
  9. hacktrix2006

    hacktrix2006 Hold My Vodka, I going to kill my GPU

    Reputations:
    449
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    900
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Yes you need a separate computer. Let hope you haven't fried your system.

    When I say no power I mean no AC or Battery attached to the system your reprogramming the vbios to.

    Sent from my SNE-LX1 using Tapatalk
     
  10. davorsake

    davorsake Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I did not. I actually can't get the program to see the chip. I think it's because I don't have it hooked up correctly, and no one seems to know about the CH341A programmer I got.
     
Loading...

Share This Page