Mobile Pascal TDP Tweaker Update and Feedback Thread

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by Coolane, Jun 20, 2017.

  1. Ionising_Radiation

    Ionising_Radiation ?v = ve*ln(m0/m1)

    Reputations:
    710
    Messages:
    2,994
    Likes Received:
    2,509
    Trophy Points:
    181
    Apparently so. The Quadro RTX 4000 and 5000 (newly released) have nerfed VBIOSes on the 7540.
     
  2. kolias

    kolias Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    242
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Hey guys, first of all I don’t have any idea what to change but I will give a try ...:p:p
    Anyway I upload my vbios(MSI-1080) in the tweaker
    What settings do I have to change for more safe oc
    Thank you in advance 4A7B28AC-ED41-4AC3-B4C5-516FB57C9638.jpeg
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2019
  3. hacktrix2006

    hacktrix2006 Hold My Vodka, I going to kill my GPU

    Reputations:
    413
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    864
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Did you vbios have 55AA? If it didn't then you'll need to remove the IFR header which will mean that your GPU will report that its not a clevo GPU.
     
  4. TheQuentincc

    TheQuentincc Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    69
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    56
    The tool might work on your RTX3000, it seems like there is two locations on the vbios that contain the same string about TDP unlock/lock and TDP limit and the tool is only editing the first one, for exemple on my P4000 vbios there is only one string about TDP unlock/lock and TDP limit.
    I don't know if turing card need these two string matching, or if only the first string is effectively usefull.


    @hacktrix2006 If I remember correctly all Pascal vbios have 55AA at some point, if it's not right at the begining it's like soon after
     
  5. matyee

    matyee Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    230
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    389
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Thank you for your kind answer.
    How can I check if I have 55AA vbios?
    If I dont, how I can remove the IFR? Is there any tutorial/readme for this?
    thanks a lot in advance!
     
  6. DADDYPOWER

    DADDYPOWER Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi, the program's automatic preset applies 180W to me on a mobile rtx 2070 (not max-q), would it be good or would it do any damage?
     
  7. hacktrix2006

    hacktrix2006 Hold My Vodka, I going to kill my GPU

    Reputations:
    413
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    864
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Load the stock/backup vbios file in the tool then look under the data to the side there is a grey box, it will state a value in there. If its not 55AA then that normally is the case of the black screen. I still have my hexediting tools so you could pm me a link to your modded vbios file and i can remove the IFR if you wish, but just remember i shell not be held liable for any issues.
     
  8. seanwee

    seanwee Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    218
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    583
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Wait so does the tdp tweaker work for Turing at the moment?
     
  9. matyee

    matyee Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    230
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    389
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Thank you, I will check and get back to you! Thx for your help in advance!
     
  10. tps3443

    tps3443 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    425
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Hows it going with your GTX1080 power mod?
     
Loading...

Share This Page