M6800 Owners' Thread

Discussion in 'Dell Latitude, Vostro, and Precision' started by billxt95, Nov 1, 2013.

  1. Maels

    Maels Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi guys. I have a request: could any of you check in your M6800 the Dell P/N for the mic module (without cam)? I have recently bought the laptop without any mic or cam and I want to buy a mic module. Sadly, I cannot find it anywhere, because many Dell parts aren't labelled for the Precision series.

    You can find the part number in your System configuration under Product Support: http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/product-support/servicetag. Alternatively, you can read it directly from the mic module. All you need to to it to pry up the top edge of the display bezel with a credit card like this: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dx23abaps8jrobw/20150427_003944.jpg?dl=0

    Watch out though, you can easily damage the bezel's hitches. Do it gently.

    EDIT: For anyone interested I've got a response from the Dell Support:
    - mic module: Y1JDX
    - cam module: 767N9
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2015
  2. darkydark

    darkydark Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    143
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    41
    If anyone is interested - you can use FreeSync with M6100, just disable switchable graphics and instal latest Catalyst drivers and voila.

    Gpu will be recognized as Radeon 8950 and FreeSync will work ;-)

    Also if you need more CAD oomph you can just plug in FirePro W8100 via eGPU
    [​IMG]

    Sent from my C1905 using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2015
    DynamiteZerg likes this.
  3. DynamiteZerg

    DynamiteZerg Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    27
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I will give this a try when I get the chance. I am currently using a Huawei card.
     
  4. DynamiteZerg

    DynamiteZerg Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    27
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Anyone here has a M6800 with a touch screen? I got one from parts people but the touch screen doesn't work and one of the WLAN or WWAN cable came in the wrong size and wrong connector.

    Does the touch screen need any special drivers? Am I missing something here?
     
  5. b3456161

    b3456161 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ^^ no as far as I know the touch screen needs no special drivers. support for touch screens is native to current windows versions so it should be plug and play.
     
  6. DynamiteZerg

    DynamiteZerg Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    27
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    41
    You are right. Looks like a loose connector. Got it fixed and now the touch screen is working. I love the matt screen.
     
  7. DynamiteZerg

    DynamiteZerg Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    27
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    41
  8. yegg55

    yegg55 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    10
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After installing the MC7304 to install these drivers http://www.mediafire.com/download/rza4lgjr4hbw8p4/QMI_Driver_v5.10.1405.4105.zip
    Run this program http://huawei.mobzon.ru/soft/Huawei_Modem_Terminal.rar and connect it to the modem by selecting from the drop-down list number of the COM port, which you can see in Device Manager in the section "ports COM and LPT" in device "DM port"
    Test connection command ati, if (roughly) it does NOT appear
    ati
    --------------------------------
    Recieve: ati
    Recieve: Manufacturer: Sierra Wireless, Incorporated
    Recieve: Model: MC7304
    Recieve: Revision: SWI9X15C_05.05.42.00 r23236 carmd-fwbuild1 2014/07/16 18:41:28
    Recieve: IMEI: 35685305014****
    Recieve: IMEI SV: 14
    Recieve: FSN: J3425200080310
    Recieve: +GCAP: +CGSM
    Recieve: OK
    ---------------------------------- then select in Huawei_Modem_Terminal another COM port until you see the above answer to ati command

    To check the current VID/PID and remember just in case:
    AT!ENTERCND="A710" ...this is to allow input of password protected command
    AT!UDINFO?
    -----------------------------
    Recieve: AT!UDINFO?
    Recieve: VID: 0x1199 ...your factory VID
    Recieve: APP PID: 0x68A2 ...your factory PID
    Recieve: BOOT PID: 0x68A2
    Recieve: Interface: QMI
    Recieve: Manufacturer: Sierra Wireless, Incorporated
    Recieve: Product: MC7304
    Recieve: OK
    -------------------------------
    Change VID/PID:
    AT!ENTERCND="A710" ...this is to allow input of password protected commands
    AT!UDVID=413C
    AT!UDPID=81A8,81A8
    AT!RESET

    Now
    However, most likely, modem will fully work even without the above actions, that is, with default VID/PID (1199/68A2) because any blockings based on the "white list" in this laptop no.
    Put QMI_Driver_v5.10.1405.4105.zip from folder "QMI Drivers" and QMI_Skylight_Generic_b4130.zip (win8 not necessarily) from folder "QMI watchers" https://www.mediafire.com/folder/290rf47wkzmrq/Sierra#290rf47wkzmrq and ready.
    You can try to take QMI drivers/watchers from folder "New" (QMI_Driver_v6.04.4208.0003.zip and Skylight_Generic_Build4260_32/64bit.zip

    I changed VID/PID purely for aesthetic reasons )
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2015
    DynamiteZerg likes this.
  9. DynamiteZerg

    DynamiteZerg Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    27
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    41
    @yegg55 thanks mate! :)

    I also see that you have a GTX 970M 6GB in your M6800! Did you use the Nvidia or AMD/ATI heatsink? What modifications did you do to your heatsink? Did you use the Clevo X-bracket and screws or swapped to a Dell X-bracket and used the original screws on the heatsink?

    I'm about to start my work on installing a GTX 980M 8GB in my M6800 and would appreciate your experience, input and advice.
     
    Benjamin Bennett likes this.
  10. yegg55

    yegg55 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    10
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I used what was, that is AMD heatsink. However, due to the greater height of the chip N16E-GT-A1 (than AMD M6100) had to increase the thickness of thermal pads of 0.5, 1, and even 1.5 mm. Here I suggest that you not be lazy and check the pairing of the cooled elements and the thermal pads. If you have a Nvidia heatsink, then there is no need to put thicker thermal pads.
    Or not to suffer with the adjustment of the thickness of thermal pads, TRY to apply it http://www.ebay.com/itm/261572214077

    Yes, AMD heatsink requires a small modification (cutting). Just like Nvidia heatsink, IMHO. You will immediately become clear what needs to be cut down as soon as you align the card and heatsink. It took me about one hour together with a trip to the store for this:
    [​IMG]
    I suggest you to use when cutting sticky paper tape to avoid any scratches.

    I did exactly: "swapped to a Dell X-bracket and used the original screws on the heatsink". Use a hair dryer.

    Now, if all went well, just need to modify and install Nvidia driver. 'll talk about this later, of course, if necessary.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2015
    supermoth and DynamiteZerg like this.
Loading...

Share This Page