M4700 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Dell Latitude, Vostro, and Precision' started by ejl1980, Aug 11, 2012.

  1. aliv

    aliv Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could please someone confirm, will I be able to connect fingerprint sensor to motherboard in case I change palmrest & touchpad cover that is not having fingerprint sensor to one WITH it? Or there is some difference between models of m4700 with and without fingerprint sensor, so it could not be done?
     
  2. Rideass

    Rideass Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    24
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Does anyone else experience problems with the M4700 and using docked display ports?

    We have about 20 of these laptops with docks at work, and we have a lot of problems especially with an older version that comes with the AMD FirePro M4000.
    The M4700s we have with the AMD GPU keeps flickering and losing the bandwidth required to keep a 1920x1080 picture going over DVI. Tried different monitors and DVI-D cables.

    The ones we have with the nVIDIA Quadro K1100s does not experience the same problems.
    The only workaround is to use DisplayPort cables instead, or lower the resolution and refresh frequency.

    Keep getting alarms off the AMD FirePro software that the necessary bandwidth is not available, thus losing picture.
    Reseating the laptop in he dock usually fixes the problem. Found that older drivers are less prone to lose picture, but instead shows graphical artefacts.

    Running the latest drivers, BIOS etc. Using the latest drivers released by AMD since the latest Dell one gives me artefacts (under 2D load, not temperature related)

    Curious to know if others are having the same problems with the M4700 and its standard docking stations/port replicators.
     
  3. garmac

    garmac Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    2
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is it possible to use a Sandy Bridge CPU in the M4700? Did anyone tried that? Reason I ask is that they both use the G2 socket and I am wondering if I could use a Core i7-2920XM in the M4700 instead of the i7-3720QM... Thanks! I am sure it depends on the Bios as well. Please let me know. Thanks!
     
  4. baii

    baii Sone

    Reputations:
    1,417
    Messages:
    3,951
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Maybe(chance on the pretty low side), aw does work. The 2920xm probably perform close or less to 3720qm? Don't think it make any difference.

    Sent from my 306SH
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015
  5. Mattims

    Mattims Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Is anyone with a Nvidia K2000M in a dell able to download the bios/rom from it with NVFlash or GPU-Z and upload it for me somewhere?

    I have a K2000M I want to use as an upgrade in my Precision 4600 but its got a HP bios on the card so it wont work.

    Thanks
     
  6. UltraGSM

    UltraGSM ...so many Alienwares...

    Reputations:
    705
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    101
    dont know if its still relevant, I have such 2920xm CPU on hand that Im selling, and yes, out of curiosity I did tried it and it worked flawlessly in my M4700. And yes I have the latest system BIOS, no problem or any issues. also it being 55w TDP it ran really cool compared to i5-3440M :)
     
  7. maddalin

    maddalin Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi,
    I looked everywhere on the internet and I couldnt find any information about this. Now that Dell M4800 is out, can we upgrade the video cards from M4700? I've read some specs and they seem to match but I dont know about the technical details.
    My plan is to upgrade the FirePro M4000 to M5100. Does anybody know if its compatible?

    Thanks!
     
  8. RaffaeleBianco

    RaffaeleBianco Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi all, here is my first post on this forum :)
    I use a M4700 at work, currently sporting a Samsung mSATA PM830.
    I asked my boss for an update on that, suggesting one mSATA Samsung 850 EVO (hopefully the 512GB).
    Can I use that mSATA unit instead of the PM830? Is there anybody using a 850 EVO inside the M4700?
    Thank you a lot for any kind reply!
     
  9. Aaron44126

    Aaron44126 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    695
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    942
    Trophy Points:
    181
    Any mSATA should work fine. You will have to do some work to move the contents of your drive since you can't have two mSATA connected at once, or you will have to reinstall your OS and everything else after installing the new drive.
     
  10. RaffaeleBianco

    RaffaeleBianco Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks for the reply.
    I am willing to format & re-install, no problem! I only need to be sure that there are no hardware compatibility issues.

    Inviato dal mio GT-I9100 utilizzando Tapatalk
     
Loading...

Share This Page