LoadLibrary failed with Error 87 (only over remote desktop)

Discussion in 'Windows OS and Software' started by alexhawker, Dec 13, 2019.

  1. alexhawker

    alexhawker Spent Gladiator

    Reputations:
    491
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    780
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Hi everyone.

    I have an issue that only recently popped up. It's definitely related to ADM graphics and RDP.

    When launching software like CAD or similar over RDP, we just started getting an error loadlibrary failed with error 87. This affects Adobe software, Autodesk software, SolidWorks, and a variety of other CAD and graphics software.

    Using all of these programs over RDP worked fine for the past ~7 years, on both Win7 and Win10, so I'm hoping there's a fix/workaround available.

    One solution I've seen some references to renaming atig6pxx.dll to atig6pxx.dll.bak - this does not work for me. Also tried updating drivers with no luck

    It seems the issue is an error caused by the app trying to access the GPU, which is not activated for the RDP session, so one workaround I've seen but not yet tested is using a script to end the graphics portion of the RDP session, start the app, and then restart the RDP session graphics. Obviously a different script is needed for each app.

    Does anyone have any other solution ideas or suggestions? Thanks!
     
  2. StormJumper

    StormJumper Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    553
    Messages:
    3,388
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Any GPU software driver issues should be direct to AMD if this is their hardware and software to fix. It could be a bug or the software that was update had a bug that has reared it's ugly head now. Otherwise this will be downloaded the latest Public released driver and then uninstall the old GPU driver and delete the GPU folder and then reboot and reinstall the new GPU and see if the problem doesn't return. It could be two things.

    1. Bad GPU driver/software
    2. Another Software corrupted the GPU software/driver
    3. Malware infected software.
     
  3. alexhawker

    alexhawker Spent Gladiator

    Reputations:
    491
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    780
    Trophy Points:
    131
    It's not malware, so I can rule that out.

    Yes, it's obviously GPU or driver related, but I'm sure you can imagine this is not something AMD will bother helping with. It's not a bug - it's consistent with all software that relies on OpenGL, I think. At the very least, it's related to the way RDP makes the GPU accessible to software: https://communities.efi.com/s/artic...-87-The-parameter-is-incorrect?language=en_US

    Does anyone have a more constructive suggestion? Either way, I'll post back here when I've made some progress after digging further and testing some more things out.
     
    Fire Tiger likes this.
  4. alexhawker

    alexhawker Spent Gladiator

    Reputations:
    491
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    780
    Trophy Points:
    131
  5. RNGHatesMe

    RNGHatesMe Newbie

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Well, it's many months later, but I'm pretty sure I have the answer, assuming you have the same situation we do. These is the environment that causes the issue:

    1. Windows 10 version 1909 (we specifically had systems that had no problem until upgrading from 1803 or earlier to 1909, so I'm not sure which is the first version to have the issue)
    2. Solidworks, ArcGIS or other CAD software that utilizes the host GPU (and probably related to certain GPU drivers)
    3. Computer has both Integrated graphics (Intel) AND a discrete GPU card.
    4. Connecting over Remote Desktop Protocol
    I think you've indicated that you may have 1), definitely have 2) and 4). I don't know if you have 3).

    In this situation the application seems to get confused as to which GPU to use, and crashes with the LoadLibrary error. I got really suspicious when it *wouldn't* occur when connecting to the system using an SCCM remote control session but would with an RDP remote desktop connection.

    Workaround (assuming you are not actually using any of the integrated video ports, and only the discrete ones) is to disable the Intel GPU in device manager. I didn't even need to restart the system after that, it just started working immediately.
     
  6. alexhawker

    alexhawker Spent Gladiator

    Reputations:
    491
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    780
    Trophy Points:
    131
    First of all, thanks! Wasn't holding out much hope others would chime in; it's appreciated.
    1. I'm not positive, but I believe I saw this issue across 1903 and 1909, so perhaps it started with 1903?
    2. Yup, anything that uses the dedicated GPU, I think. SolidWorks, a bunch of Autodesk products (including the desktop app), FlowPath (Flow water jet programming software), and some others. We have a large mix of applications.
    3. Yeah, that sounds right. Perhaps specifically an AMD card - I did not see this issue on the machines with Nvidia cards.
    4. Yup. And I'd add that the program was not running prior to initiating the remote desktop session - if the app is already open (e.g. you launch it at the machine during an interactive logon session, lock the screen, and then establish an RDP connection afterwards), it will continue to work fine.
    Funnily enough, the workaround I found was to disable the discrete GPU in device manager, launch the app, and then re-enable it. I didn't try disabling the Intel one, but your theory sounds plausible to me, so perhaps the key is just removing one of the two graphics options to prevent the "confusion".

    So we have a solid workaround, but definitely not a real solution.

    Thanks again!
     
    Fire Tiger likes this.
  7. RNGHatesMe

    RNGHatesMe Newbie

    Reputations:
    5
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Yep, between both of us, I think we have the issue nailed down. It looks related to having 2 active GPUs (possibly only AMD?) active when starting a GPU accelerated application on Windows 1903 or 1909 (haven't tried on 2004 yet) OVER an RDP connection, will trigger the LoadLibrary error. Disabling either GPU when starting will allow it to start, after which the GPU can be re-enabled.

    You'll also note that you'll get a similar error if you try to install new GPU drivers over RDP in the same situation.

    Now, how to get someone to acknowledge and fix it?
     

Share This Page