LifeFrame not starting up

Discussion in 'Asus' started by Sepulcher, Feb 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sepulcher

    Sepulcher Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I only very recently bought my new laptop, and I never really knew how to get my built-in webcam to work. I have never used LifeFrame, but when I click on it it says

    "Multi-Language files are corrupted! Please install lifeframe 3 again"

    Does anyone have a fix? I can't seem to find their website to download it again...
     
  2. JOSEA

    JOSEA NONE

    Reputations:
    4,013
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    167
    Trophy Points:
    131
    What system did you get the Awesome G73??

    ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-

    Product --- notebook
    Series ---- Apps

    click search and you will be prompted to enter your OS, Then you will see a flock of applications, I would use the newest one of the 2 lifeframe options.
     
  3. Sepulcher

    Sepulcher Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I got the Asus N53J, I was gonna get the G73, but I then realised NewEgg.com don't ship to Australia, TigerDirect don't have it and none of my Local retailers in Perth have it either! So I settled for the N53, it is still very good. :p

    Thanks for the link, worked like a charm :p
     
  4. computernerd-NOT-

    computernerd-NOT- Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I was wondering how you got to the 2 lifeframe options. I'm not very techy but my life frame messed up and I was wanting to fix it.
     
  5. tijo

    tijo Sacred Blame Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    6,944
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9,613
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Click on the link provided, then choose select model manually. Choose notebook. you will then have a list of models and apps will be among those (the last of the As), click on it and then choose Lifeframe, quite simple actually.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. tazz2203
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    25,526
  2. Romial
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,209
  3. RandomChange
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    3,333
  4. impruv
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    38,420
  5. scottschaffter
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    26
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page