1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Latitude E6400 Won't Start

Discussion in 'Dell Latitude, Vostro, and Precision' started by weirdo81622, Mar 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. weirdo81622

    weirdo81622 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    I'm trying to switch out the processor of my E6400. When I put the new processor in and start the computer, the lights blink, sometimes the screen turns on (to black), but the BIOS never loads (or even starts). The computer then turns off, and the caps and scroll lock lights turn on, and the num lock light starts blinking.

    Does anyone know what that blinking code means, and more importantly, why the computer isn't starting?

    Thanks.
     
  2. sesshomaru

    sesshomaru Suspended Disbelief!

    Reputations:
    316
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,918
    Seems to be the code for an unrecognized or faulty processor.. have you upgraded to the latest BIOS?
     
  3. Greg

    Greg Super Moderator Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,857
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16,219
    Try reseating everything that you displaced while upgrading the processor, and then put the old processor back in if that doesn't do it.

    Sounds like you got a dead CPU there, but lets be sure.
     
  4. John Ratsey

    John Ratsey Moderately inquisitive Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    6,604
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26,271
    There's guidance on the Dell support site, such as:

    What is the new CPU? The T9600 in your signature?

    I suggest you go back to the old CPU and check everything boots with that.

    RAM not being seated properly can also cause a computer to not boot, but I presume you have not touched the RAM.

    John
     
  5. weirdo81622

    weirdo81622 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    I think the "unrecognized" processor is probably the most likely. Unfortunately, I have already sold my T9600. I wanted to check if the E6400 would play nice with the quadcore Q9100, but it looks like it won't.

    I don't have anything that also runs Montevina, so I can't test the CPU or check if it really is that the Q9100 is not supported. I heard that it works on the SXPS 16, so I decided to test.

    I'll keep looking for solutions and try all of the suggestions this evening. I'll keep you updated...
     
  6. kazaam55555

    kazaam55555 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    586
    i thought that the quad cores did not work in the E6400. not being recognized in the BIOS or something to that effect.
     
  7. weirdo81622

    weirdo81622 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    In theory, they're not. I wanted a quad too much to care about "in theory". "In theory" they don't work in SXPS 16s either, and someone on these forums got a QX9300 to work on theirs...

    Update:
    After repeated attempts of starting the computer, one time, the BIOS loading screen just magically popped up. It loaded, and I was able to start the computer normally. However, much to my suprise, CPUZ reported that my processor had just two cores (!) but it was still a Q9100. Also note that it only shows 6MB cache vs the 12 it should have.

    After shutting down, I had to try to start the computer repeatedly again, and it took a few tries, but it did start (and does - after a few tries).

    Can anyone explain this part CPU use behavior? Even if the BIOS doesn't recognize the 4 CPU cores, shouldn't Windows be able to? Note: I dualboot to OSX, and it also detected only 2 cores. Or, do I have a faulty CPU (this is an ES)?

    Any expertise is appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. weirdo81622

    weirdo81622 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    One more thing that may be worth noting. While my WEI has dropped in response to the lower clockspeed, Device Manager still lists 2 identical Intel T9600 @ 2.8GHz under the Processors tab (even after refreshing to check for new hardware).

    Odd.
     
  9. sesshomaru

    sesshomaru Suspended Disbelief!

    Reputations:
    316
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,918
    This is interesting.. A computer that boots *sometimes*.. :p Perhaps it is shutting down two cores to save power.. and then it boots.. Does it boot both on AC power and battery?
     
  10. John Ratsey

    John Ratsey Moderately inquisitive Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    6,604
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26,271
    I'm not going to study the CPU socket pin configuration but I suspect that the E6400 doesn't provide power for all 4 cores. The power system is probably not built to meet the current demand of a 4 core CPU and the cooling system may complain about the heat under full load.

    As for mis-reporting the CPU, CPU-z has been programmed to recognise this CPU. The BIOS has not.

    John
     
Similar Threads: Latitude E6400
Forum Title Date
Dell Latitude, Vostro, and Precision Latitude E6400 motherboard Mar 7, 2015
Dell Latitude, Vostro, and Precision Latitude E6400 does not recognise battery Feb 4, 2015
Dell Latitude, Vostro, and Precision Dell Latitude e6400 *battery plugged in, not charging* Jun 7, 2014
Dell Latitude, Vostro, and Precision F54 Latitude E6400 Laptop: What's the F54 mean? May 29, 2014
Dell Latitude, Vostro, and Precision Dell Latitude E6400 Overheating problem help. Jan 6, 2014

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page