Is this a real thing to do to increase speeds?

Discussion in 'Networking and Wireless' started by kojack, Dec 31, 2020.

  1. kojack

    kojack Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    1,000
    Messages:
    3,777
    Likes Received:
    1,336
    Trophy Points:
    231
    what do you all think of this video.

     
  2. alexhawker

    alexhawker Spent Gladiator

    Reputations:
    496
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    788
    Trophy Points:
    131
    For those of us without 8 minutes to watch, what is he actually doing?
     
  3. Tech Junky

    Tech Junky Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    97
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    56
    It doesn't hurt to try it depending on how you're setup. I get gbps speeds leaving things at the default 1500 even with the VPN bumping it down from there. Using the command ping website.com -f -l xx he's using though doesn't produce similar results which can be a variety of variables from the AP / "router" / cable modem and so on.

    Usually tinkering with the MTU is only necessary if you're doing PPPoE, VPN, or in a datacenter / 10GE environment (9000 MTU). Typical connections though don't require intervention and are handled efficiently on their own through windowing of packets.
     
    Vasudev likes this.
  4. hacktrix2006

    hacktrix2006 Hold My Vodka, I going to kill my GPU

    Reputations:
    500
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    963
    Trophy Points:
    131
    MTU changes can help, however not to the extent that YouTube video is suggesting unless your MTU was super low to begin with.

    Most common MTU's are 1492 1472 and 1500, with the ones using 1508 (Baby Jimbo Frames).



    Sent from my SNE-LX1 using Tapatalk
     
    alexhawker, downloads and Vasudev like this.
  5. kojack

    kojack Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    1,000
    Messages:
    3,777
    Likes Received:
    1,336
    Trophy Points:
    231
    I kinda figured it was majorly exaggerated. I need to get a new router and extenders setup. I think the included router in my home 3000 modem is pretty crappy.
     
  6. hacktrix2006

    hacktrix2006 Hold My Vodka, I going to kill my GPU

    Reputations:
    500
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    963
    Trophy Points:
    131
    What speeds you paying for? As depending on that decides which route you go. Rule of thumb is normally anything over 150Mbps in speed really requires an x86 system for routing more so if it's a 1GB connection.

    Sent from my SNE-LX1 using Tapatalk
     
    Vasudev likes this.
  7. Vasudev

    Vasudev Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    9,892
    Messages:
    10,936
    Likes Received:
    8,280
    Trophy Points:
    931
    ARM x86 aka 32bit dual/quad core CPUs?
     
  8. hacktrix2006

    hacktrix2006 Hold My Vodka, I going to kill my GPU

    Reputations:
    500
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    963
    Trophy Points:
    131
    I have seen a Raspberry Pi 4 with usb Ethernet nice do 1GB routing but only just so a RPi 4 for 150-600Mbps connections should very doable.

    Most Routers are ARM or MIPS CPU's but it's very very rare that Consumer versions have the horse power to do anything over 150Mbps,

    Heck a Linksys WRT32x (WRT3200ACM) with OpenWRT can barely get 400mbps with SQM/AQM off then with SQM/AQM on it brings it down to it knees to around 150Mpbs.

    Reason why I says x86 is because newer CPU's on both sides be it Red or Blue have AES-NI which helps a lot with routing.

    Heck a Intel j1900 or even a j4105 is a slight over kill but great at routing.

    Sent from my SNE-LX1 using Tapatalk
     
  9. Vasudev

    Vasudev Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    9,892
    Messages:
    10,936
    Likes Received:
    8,280
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Any idea which routers have x86_64 based CPUs? I really bought into advertisements that claims to reach 1Gb/s whenever I tried I got 10-20MB/s no matter which device I used, I never really thought AES-NI helped the speed much.
     
  10. hacktrix2006

    hacktrix2006 Hold My Vodka, I going to kill my GPU

    Reputations:
    500
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    963
    Trophy Points:
    131
    I have yet to see a consumer router have x86-64 CPU's.

    Most people get a 4 Port J1900/J4105/5005 system from the likes of Amazon, then turn their old Router/WiFi in to dummy AP's whilst using PFSense or OpenWRT x86 on the J1900/J4105/5005 hardware.

    AES-NI specially helps with VPN usage.

    A good example is the Intel J1900 has been known to route 8Gbps of traffic with ease.
    However i need to make a correction Intel J1900 doesn't support AES-NI however is still able to route a decent amount of traffic even with VPN's

    Some examples of systems with J1900

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Pfsense-Barebone-hardware-router-firewall/dp/B01NBHOFVC


    Sent from my SNE-LX1 using Tapatalk
     
    Vasudev likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page